:

Signed

The catalog contains 283 items. Delete search results and show complete catalog.

Image
 
Book description
Keyword, Author, Title, Description
Price
USD
  ABE, Kobo. The Box Man. New York: Knopf, 1974. Octavo, 178pp. First American edition. A near-fine copy in publisher's pale green paper-covered boards and illustrated jacket. Signed by the author in Japanese on front free endpaper.

Show details...

500.00 Order
  ABISH, Walter. How German Is It (Wie Deutsch Ist Es) New York: New Directions, 1980. Octavo, 252 pp. First edition. Very good in like dust jacket, with open tears to top/bottom of spine on dust jacket. Inscribed by Abish to close friends, "To Carli and Lucy... This time in Zurich. Ah, the sweetness of life. Affectionately, Walter." The author then added a quite hilarious postscript, "P.S.: Running on Swiss Time. Everything... the car, the train, the toilet!!!" A wonderful inscription by the 1980 PEN/Faulkner Winner.

Show details...

200.00 Order
  ABISH, Walter. In the Future Perfect New York: New Directions, 1977. Octavo, 113pp. Very good in like jacket with sun fading to dust jacket. Inscribed by Abish to close friends: "To Lucy and Carli— What else? With much affection, Walter."

Show details...

150.00 Order
  ACKROYD, Peter. The Plato Papers. London: Chatto & Windus, 1999. Octavo, 138 pp. First edition. Fine in a fine example of the publisher's illustrated dust jacket. Signed by Ackroyd on the title page.

Show details...

50.00 Order
  ADLER, Mortimer J. Art and Prudence. A Study in Practical Philosophy. NY: Longmans, Green, 1937. Octavo, 686pp. First edition of this lengthy study of the moral, political, and aesthetic aspects of cinema by the inventor of the "great books" pedagogy. Very good+ in blue-gray linen-covered boards, lacking the dust jacket. Signed by Adler at front free endpaper.

Show details...

350.00 Order
  ADORNO, T.W. Versuch über Wagner. Berlin undFrankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1952. 12mo, 204pp. First edition. Very good copy in publisher's cloth covered boards in very good dust jacket. Very good copy in publisher's cloth covered boards with very good dust jacket. Inscribed on the title page.

Show details...

1,250.00 Order
  ADORNO, Theodor W. Kierkegaard. Konstruktion des Ästhetischen. Tübingen: J. C. B. Mohr, 1933. Large octavo, 165pp. First edition of Adorno's first book, his Habilitationsschrift. Adorno is among the greatest philosophers of the Twentieth Century, and one of its most extraodinary writers. We have heard his immortal Minima Moralia (1951) described by one deeply sensitive reader as "the most beautiful book ever written," a sentiment endorsed by not a few others. A very good copy in publisher's printed wrappers with minor wear and tear. Inscribed by Adorno on the title page, 1933, "Herrn Juszher(?) Als Zeichen treuer Verbundenheit. T. W-A. Januar 1933."

Show details...

3,500.00 Order
  ADORNO, Theodor W. Zur Metakritik der Erkenntnistheorie. Studien über Husserl und die phänomenologischen Antinomien. Stuttgart: Kohlhammer, 1956. Octavo, 251pp. First edition of this work, translated as Against Epistemology: A Metacritique -- Studies in Husserl and the Phenomenological Antinomies. Husserl, whose phenomenological project Adorno regarded as "an attempt to destroy idealism from within," was the only philosopher after Hegel whom Adorno considered the equal of a Schoenberg in music or of a Kafka or Beckett in literature. "Adorno wanted to present the phenomenological antinomies that plainly appeared in the plethora of paradoxical constructs and conceptual links in Husserl, and use them to arrive at a materialist dialectics, as he understood it, as the solution to them." (See Wiggerhaus, The Frankfurt School, 531-2). Here, Adorno revisits the major themes of his Oxford thesis. Free endpapers darkening, else near fine in publisher's cloth and very good+ rose-colored printed dust jacket, spine gently sunned. Inscribed by Adorno in the year of publication, "Fuer Frau Helene von Wiesen (?) mit den herzlichsten ???? Th. W. Adorno. Frankfurt, Dezember 1956."

Show details...

2,500.00 Order
  AGEE, Jonis. Strange Angels. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1993. Octavo, 405 pp. First edition. Fine in publisher's half cloth and paper-covered boards, in a fine example of the illustrated dust jacket. Signed by Ms. Agee on the title page.

Show details...

35.00 Order
  (AIKEN, Henry.) CHISHOLM, Roderick. Perceiving: a Philosophical Study. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1957. Octavo, 202pp. First edition. Very good copy in publisher's cloth covered boards. Inscribed by the author to Henry Aiken on the front free endpaper.

Show details...

125.00 Order
Entries 1-10 of 283 Back · Advance
Page: 1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · ... · 28 · 29

HescomShop - Das Webshopsystem für Antiquariate | © 2006-2012 by HESCOM-Software. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.