Image |
Book description Keywords, Author, Title, Description |
Price USD |
| |
NABOKOV, Vladimir. Ada, or Ardor: a Family Chronicle. New York: McGraw Hill, 1969. Octavo, 589pp. Proof copy of Nabokov's monumental chronicle of the Durmanov family. A very good copy in publisher's wrappers, housed in custom clamshell box. Temporary title page and half title are starting.
Show details... |
2,500.00 |
 |
| |
NABOKOV, Vladimir. Nabokov's Dozen, a collection of thirteen stories. New York: Doubleday & Co., 1958. Octavo, 214 pp. First edition. Near fine in in a very good example of the publisher's price-clipped dust jacket.
Show details... |
150.00 |
 |
 |
(NABOKOV, Vladimir.) SIRIN, V. Podvig. (Glory.) Paris: Izd. "Sovremennyia Zapiski", 1932. Octavo, 233pp. Publisher's advertisements on p. [235]. First edition, one of 1000 copies printed. A very good copy in publisher’s printed wrappers. Inscribed by Nabokov to Andrei Sedykh (real name Lev Tzwibak), secretary of Ivan Bunin and editor-in-chief of Novoe Russkoe Slovo (The New Russian Daily) newspaper, in the year of publication, "To my dear Jakov Mysevich Tzwibak with the fond memories of the author, 12. 32." A very good copy in publisher’s printed wrappers, with some old tape residues to spanning the spine in three places. Presentation copies of Nabokov’s early books are rare.
Show details... |
27,500.00 |
 |
| |
NEARING, Scott. Economics for the Power Age. A Statement of First Principles NY: John Day, 1952. Octavo, 190pp. Very good in publisher's cloth and dust-jacket with a couple of small closed tears. Minor stain to foredge. Signed by the author.
Show details... |
150.00 |
 |
| |
NEARING, Scott. Socialism in Practice. The Transformation of East Europe NY: New Century Publishers, 1962. Octavo, 104pp. Near fine publisher's cloth in very good but worn dust-jacket, with a few small closed tears, photo of author on rear panel. Signed by the author.
Show details... |
100.00 |
 |
| |
NELSON, Ted. Literary Machines. Ann Arbor: XOC inc., 1981. Quarto, irregularly paginated. Second edition. Good + in illustrated paper wraps. Coffee stain to front wrapper and phone number inked onto rear wrapper; discreet previous ownership signature in ink on first page. Nelson, pioneer of information technology and coiner of the terms "hypertext" and "hypermedia" (as well as the lesser known but far more interesting "teledildonics" - the future of haptic technology and exactly what it sounds like!), explains in depth the term "hypertext" as he intended it, and devotes considerable space to various aspects of his never-really-to-materialize Project Xanadu, an ideal, utopian, alternative Internet which has occupied Nelson since 1960. The format of the present book is unique in that, attempting to be a sort of textual hypertext, the sections can be read in a variety of orders.
Show details... |
150.00 |
 |
| |
NEZVAL, Vítęzslav. Mensi Ruzova Zahrada. Prague: Odeon, 1926. Octavo, 93pp. First edition, a very good copy in publisher's wrappers, illustrated with a collage by Stirsky and Toyen, with typography by Karel Tiege.
Show details... |
350.00 |
 |
| |
NEZVAL, Vítęzslav. Most. Prague: Fr. Borovy, 1937. Octavo, 138pp. Second printing of this substantial collection of poetry, illustrated with two collages by Karel Tiege. A very good or better copy in publisher's illustrated wrappers. Signed by Nezval on contents page.
Show details... |
500.00 |
 |
| |
NEZVAL, Vítęzslav. Pantomima. Prague: Ústrędně Studentské Knihkupectví A Nakladatelství, 1924. Octavo, 142pp. First edition of this anthology of Devetsil poetry by Nezval, with six illustrations and an insertion by Jindrich Styrsky, with work by Marie Laurencin and unattributed photo portrait of Nezval. This is the first major collection of the author's poetry, in the heyday of the Devetsil group. It is also contains an abundant offering of early Jindrich Styrsky. Inscribed by Nezval with an original poem of 10 lines, mixing surrealist and classical images, probably improvisatory in nature and possibly not published elsewhere. Dedicated to Jiri Jizek and his companion, "Priteli Jiri Jizkovi a Maienki na pamatku jejich...," the poem begins with the lines: "Jericho vencener vavriny/Evin potabec v pernikovem mori/..." and ends with the line, "Achiles v prilbici nad Tebou bdi." In custom cloth boards over original wrappers, lacks colophon page, and with light pencil markings and poetry by another end, else very good.
Show details... |
4,500.00 |
 |
| |
NEZVAL, Vítęzslav. Praha s prsty deste. Prague: Nakladatelstvi Fr. Borovy, 1936. Octavo, 204pp. First edition of this substantial collection of verse. A very good in publisher's wrappers, illustrated by Karel Tiege, who is also responsible for the typography, with three further illustrations after collages by Tiege, and several vignettes by Muzika.
Show details... |
500.00 |
 |
| Entries 991-1000 of 1400 |
Back · Advance |