Image |
Book description Keywords, Author, Title, Description |
Price USD |
| |
CREVEL, René. Le Clavecin de Diderot. Paris: Editions Surréalistes, 1932. Octavo, 168pp. First regular paper edition of the penultimate work by this great surrealist prosaist, a meditation on art and politics which has been called "the most powerfully argued defense of the irrational since Nietzsche." Generally regarded as the member of the movement who lived its creed most devoutly, his inability to reconcile his aesthetic and political beliefs (he was a member of the Communist Party) contributed to his suicide in 1935. Inscribed by Crevel in English, "Good afternoon my dear Robert (?). That is the book, and the writer is again and always taking?????" Minor foxing and a short tear to base of spine, edges frail and acidic, yet a very good copy in publisher's printed red wrappers.
Show details... |
650.00 |
 |
| |
DAUDET, Alphonse. Oeuvres de Alphonse Daudet Paris: Alphonse Lemerre, 1882. 12mo., 365pp. Bound in contemporary full red morocco, some rubbing to spine, gilt title. Marbled endpapers and paste-downs. Inscribed by Daudet on the second front free endpaper, "Pour André Belli [?], l'auteur. Alp. Daudet. "Very good.
Show details... |
650.00 |
 |
| |
[DE MAN, Paul] SZONDI, Peter. Holderlin-Studien. Mit einem Traktat uber philologische Erkenntnis. Frankfurt am Main: Insel, 1967. Octavo, 146 pp. First edition. Fine in very near fine dust jacket, with a two-inch closed scratch to front and some barely noticeable soiling to rear. From the library of Paul de Man, with his (comparatively rare) ownership signature to the front blank and pencil notes throughout the first part of the text.
Show details... |
650.00 |
 |
| |
DERRIDA, Jacques & FATHY, Safaa. Tourner les mots: au bord d'un film. Paris: Galilee, 2000. Octavo, 169pp. First edition, one of seventy examples printed on "verge ivoire," of this work produced as a companion of sorts to the film, D'ailleurs, Derrida. Only seventy copies were produced, and most were distributed among the film's collaborators. We acquired the final fifteen copies left at the publisher's. This copy signed by Derrida on half title, though not called for. Fine in publisher's printed wrappers.
Show details... |
650.00 |
 |
| |
DONOSO, José. Historia personal del "Boom." Bar: Anagrama, 1972. First edition of Donoso's reassessment of Emir Rodríguez Monegal's El boom de la novela latinamericana. Very good+ in illustrated wraps. This copy inscribed at length by Donoso to John Coleman in 1973 on the front free endpaper. Extremely uncommon in the first edition.
Show details... |
650.00 |
 |
| |
GALEANO, Eduardo. Los fantasmas del dia del leon y otros relatos. Montevideo: Arca, 1967. Octavo, 122 pp. Very good in illustrated paper wrappers. Some slight discoloration to wrappers and spine-sunned. Inscribed on the front blank by Galeano, who has also drawn a small pig and a flower.
Show details... |
650.00 |
 |
| |
GIDE, André. Les Faux-Monnayeurs Paris: Gallimard, 1925. Octavo, 503pp. First edition, one of 1200 numbered copies on vélin, of this major work by the great proto-existentialist. A fine copy in publisher’s printed wrappers.
Show details... |
650.00 |
 |
| |
HEIDEGGER, Martin. Kant und das Problem der Metaphysik. Erste Ausgabe. Bonn, Verlag von Friedrich Cohen, 1929. Gr.-8°. 236 Seiten. Originales Leinen mit Schutzumschlag. / Large Octavo, 236pp. First edition of what was planned to be the second part of Being and Time, along with responses to Descartes and Aristotle which were given as lectures. In it heidegger explicitly rejects the philosophical publics expectations that he would produce a systematically well rounded account of man in his world. Instead Heidegger argues that is is impossible to develop a rounded philosophy of man or his fundamental aspects of life (Safranski). Previous owner's name to end paper, otherwise a fine copy in blue cloth, with lightly chipped publisher's dust jacket.
Show details... |
650.00 |
 |
| |
HEMPEL, Carl Gustav / OPPENHEIM, Paul. Der Typusbegriff im Lichte der Neuen Logik. Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff's, 1936. Erste Ausgabe des Erstlingswerks. Leinen mit originalem Schutzumschlag. Sehr guter Zustand. / First edition of the first book by the Berlin logic positivist Hempel. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket, and rare thus.
Show details... |
650.00 |
 |
| |
KAMENEZKY, Eliezer. Alma Errante. Poemas. Lisbon: n.p., 1932. Octavo, 112pp. First edition of this collection of poems in Portuguese by the Russian Jewish emigre living in Lisbon. With a preface by Fernando Pessoa, written just several years before his death. This copy is near fine in original wraps, with only slight soiling to covers. Interior pages uncut. Inscribed by Kamenezky, "Ao Exmo. Sr. George Robert Puff [?], con sympatia, Eliezer Kemenezky, 1-5-1943 Lisboa."
Show details... |
650.00 |
 |
| Entries 991-1000 of 1400 |
Back · Advance |