:

Complete Catalog

The catalog contains 1044 items.

Image
 
Book description
Keyword, Author, Title, Description
Price
USD
  ECHAVARREN, Roberto. Animalaccio. Barcelona: Del Mall, 1985. Octavo, 59pp. First edition. Fine in publisher's stiff printed wrappers. Inscribed on front free endpaper to Jose Kozer by the author.

Show details...

150.00 Order
  ECHAVARREN, Roberto. Aura Amara. Mexico: La Orquestra, 1988. Narrow Cuarto, 71pp. First edition. Near fine in publisher's illustrated wrappers with light edgewear to corners and spine. Inscribed at length to Jose Koser on the half-title.

Show details...

150.00 Order
  ECO, Umberto. A Theory of Semiotics. Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1976. Large Octavo, 354pp. First edition. Jacket edgeworn with some minor creases, otherwise a near fine copy in publisher's cloth boards. Boldly signed by the author on the title page.

Show details...

350.00 Order
  ECO, Umberto. Sette anni di desiderio: cronache 1977-1983 Milano: Bompiai, 1983. Octavo, 304p. First edition. Near fine copy in publisher's cloth-covered boards in like dust jacket.

Show details...

100.00 Order
  EHRMANN, Jacques et al. Structuralism. Volume 36 and 37. New Haven: Yale French Studies, 1966. Octavo, 272pp, double issue. Founded in 1948 Yale French Studies in this issue hosts such remarkable literary critics as Levi-Strauss, Lacan, Martinet, Todorov and others. Fair paperback in publisher's paper wrappers, damp staining to the front and back cover. Paul de Man's copy with the inscription from the editor Ehrmann: "A Paul de Man avec mes amities."

Show details...

100.00 Order
  EINSTEIN, A., LORENZE, H.A., MINOWSKI, H. Das Relativitätsprinzip eine sammlung von abhandlungen. Berlin: Verlag un drunck von B.C. Teubner, 1920. Octavo, 146pp. First edition. Much better than good copy in pubslisher's printed wrappers. Signatures have become unglued from the spine, but can easily be fixed or rebound.

Show details...

100.00 Order
  ELIAS, Norbert. Uber den Prozess der Zivilisation. Basel: Haus zum Falken, 1939. Two volumes, octavo: 327pp, 490pp. Wandlungen des Verhaltens in dens Weltichen Oberschichten des Abendlandes and Wandlungen der Gesellschaft Entwurf zu einer Theorie der Zivilisation. The Swiss sociologist's masterwork, translated as the Civilizing Process, one of the great works of socio-historical theory in our century, though its influence in the English-speaking world was limited before its 1978 translation. Rubbing on edges and a half-inch triangular loss to the bottom left of spine of first volume, otherwise both volumes have mild tanning to spines, else very good copies in publisher's printed wrappers. Both volumes include ownership signature of "T. Donovan" to top left corner of wrapper, and the first volume includes ownership signature of economist Barrington Moore Jr. First volume Inscribed by Elias to "Herrn R. J. Makower, mit dem Ausdruck seiner Dankbarkeit von Norbert Elias."

Show details...

2,500.00 Order
  ELUARD, Paul. Au Rendez-Vous Allemand. Paris: Trois Collines, 1945. Octavo, 81 pp. Second edition. Fine with uncut pages in a very good paper wrapper.

Show details...

50.00 Order
  EPSTEIN, Jean. L’Intelligence d’une machine. Paris: Éditions Jacques Melot, 1946. Octavo, 195pp. First edition. Review copy with “Service de Presse” sticker on title page, publisher’s announcement laid in. Front wrapper cleanly detached, else very good in original glassine wrappers. Inscribed by Epstein to Jean Lods in the year of publication. Seven line inscription from Epstein to Jean Lods in the year of publication, thanking him for his confidence in this effort to locate more precisely the influence of the cinematographer.

Show details...

375.00 Order
  ESQUIVEL, Laura. Like Water for Chocolate. NY: Doubleday, 1992. Octavo, unpaginated. Uncorrected proof of the first US edition of this novel built around Mexican recipes and home remedies, a number-one bestseller in Mexico and inspiration for the successful film of the same name. Inscribed warmly by Esquivel to Alan Ryan.

Show details...

500.00 Order
Entries 501-510 of 1044 Back · Advance
Page: 1 · 2 · ... · 48 · 49 · 50 · 51 · 52 · 53 · 54 · ... · 104 · 105

HescomShop - Das Webshopsystem für Antiquariate | © 2006-2012 by HESCOM-Software. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.