:

Search result

The catalog contains 1808 titles. Delete search results and show complete catalog.
Search criteria: Kategorie = "Inscribed / Signed"

: : :
Image
 
Book description
Keywords, Author, Title, Description
Price
USD
  ABE, Kobo. The Box Man. New York: Knopf, 1974. Octavo, 178pp. First American edition. A near-fine copy in publisher's pale green paper-covered boards and illustrated jacket. Signed by the author in Japanese on front free endpaper.

Show details...

500.00 Order
  ABISH, Walter. 99: The New Meaning. Providence: Burning Deck, 1990. Octavo, 110pp. First edition, the issue in illustrated wrappers, of this series of complex literary experiments, using found (literary) material to create evocations of Kafka and Flaubert. A near fine copy. Inscribed by Abish to philosopher Arthur Danto, "For Arthur Danto, this unholy brew, with all best wishes, Walter," and with a post card from Abish to Danto laid in.

Show details...

200.00 Order
  ABISH, Walter. How German Is It (Wie Deutsch Ist Es) New York: New Directions, 1980. Octavo, 252 pp. First edition. Very good in like dust jacket, with open tears to top/bottom of spine on dust jacket. Inscribed by Abish to close friends, "To Carli and Lucy... This time in Zurich. Ah, the sweetness of life. Affectionately, Walter." The author then added a quite hilarious postscript, "P.S.: Running on Swiss Time. Everything... the car, the train, the toilet!!!"A wonderful inscription by the 1980 PEN/Faulkner Winner.

Show details...

200.00 Order
  ABISH, Walter. In the Future Perfect New York: New Directions, 1977. Octavo, 113pp. Very good in like jacket with sun fading to dust jacket. Inscribed by Abish to close friends: "To Lucy and Carli— What else? With much affection, Walter."

Show details...

150.00 Order
  ACKROYD, Peter. The Plato Papers. London: Chatto & Windus, 1999. Octavo, 138 pp. First edition. Fine in a fine example of the publisher's illustrated dust jacket. Signed by Ackroyd on the title page.

Show details...

50.00 Order
  ADLER, Mortimer J. Art and Prudence. A Study in Practical Philosophy. NY: Longmans, Green, 1937. Octavo, 686pp. First edition of this lengthy study of the moral, political, and aesthetic aspects of cinema by the inventor of the "great books" pedagogy. Very good+ in blue-gray linen-covered boards, lacking the dust jacket. Signed by Adler at front free endpaper.

Show details...

350.00 Order
  ADORNO, T.W. Versuch über Wagner. Berlin undFrankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1952. 12mo, 204pp. First edition. Very good copy in publisher's cloth covered boards in very good dust jacket. Very good copy in publisher's cloth covered boards with very good dust jacket. Inscribed on the title page.

Show details...

1,250.00 Order
  ADORNO, Theodor W. "Aufzeichnungen zu Kafka" Offprint from Die neue Rundschau 64, 3 (1953):1-29. Inscribed by Adorno to a dear friend, December 1953.

Show details...

1,250.00 Order
  ADORNO, Theodor W. Kierkegaard. Konstruktion des Ästhetischen. Tübingen: J. C. B. Mohr, 1933. Large octavo, 165pp. First edition of Adorno's first book, his Habilitationsschrift. Adorno is among the greatest philosophers of the Twentieth Century, and one of its most extraodinary writers. We have heard his immortal Minima Moralia (1951) described by one deeply sensitive reader as "the most beautiful book ever written," a sentiment endorsed by not a few others. A very good copy in publisher's printed wrappers with minor wear and tear. Inscribed by Adorno on the title page, 1933, "Herrn Juszher(?) Als Zeichen treuer Verbundenheit. T. W-A. Januar 1933."

Show details...

3,500.00 Order
  ADORNO, Theodor W. Prismen. Kulturkritik und Gesellschaft. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1955. Octavo, 342pp. First edition, containing Adorno's critical essays on Veblen, Spengler, Mannheim, and Kulturkritik. A fine copy in a like dust jacket.

Show details...

450.00 Order
Entries 1-10 of 1808 Back · Advance
Page: 1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · ... · 180 · 181 :

HescomShop - Das Webshopsystem für Antiquariate | © 2006-2010 by HESCOM-Software. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.