:

Search result

The catalog contains 333 titles. Delete search results and show complete catalog.
Search criteria: Schlagworte = "SIGNED"

: : :
Image
 
Book description
Keywords, Author, Title, Description
Price
USD
  ASTURIAS, Miguel Ángel. Viento fuerte. Buenos Aires: Losada, 1950. Octavo, 205 pages. The first Argentine edition of the first volume of his trilogy on the foreign control of the banana industry, the other volumes of which are The Green Pope and The Eyes of the Interred. It was essentially in view of this trilogy that Asturias was awarded a Lenin Peace Prize in 1966. Pages somewhat darkened as inevitable with this title, and some general wear to publisher's wrappers. Inscribed by Asturias in the year of publication.

Show details...

1,000.00 Order
  ARNOLD, Mathew. Discourses in America. London: Macmillan, 1885. Octavo, 205pp. First edition of this collection of the texts of three lectures delivered in America by the great Victorian man of letters, one of them his appreciation of Emerson, originally presented in "Emerson's "own delightful town" of Boston." (sic) Inscribed by the author on the half-title page: "with cordial regard, from Mathew Arnold." With the bookplate of William Harris Arnold on the front paste-down. Three small bookplates on front endsheets, spine cocked, bottom corner a bit bumped, otherwise a fine copy.

Show details...

1,500.00 Order
  ARLT, Roberto. Los siete locos. Buenos Aires: Editorial Latina, 1929. Octavo, 334pp. First edition of Arlt's masterpiece, one of the defining works of modern Latin American literature. The grimly hilarious tale of a bill collector, who -- having been dismissed by his employer -- falls in with a twisted assortment of revolutionaries: an astrologer, a eunuch, a prostitute, a pimp and the pimp's murderous slave. While it would be possible to liken the work in its portrayal of an unwitting, unassuming Everyman entrapped in the inexorable logic of madness to the great novels of Kafka, the Russian satirists or the Existentialists of the next two decades, the book is an Argentine original. It was not until the magic realists recognized Arlt as an idiosycnratic precursor that the present work became an acknowledged masterpiece. As a character in Ricardo Piglia's largely conversational novel of ideas, Artificial Respiration, remarks, "any primary school teacher, even my Aunt Margarita, could correct a page of his (i.e., Arlt's) Spanish, but no one could write it." An extremely rare book. This is only the second copy we have encountered in twenty years, and far the preferable one. Very good in publisher's magnificently illustrated wrappers, with some minor restoration to spine. In addition to its distinction as a copy in original condition, the present example is inscribed by Arlt: ""A Roberto Mariani, Para que trabajes con fe; con esperanza, con alegria. Roberto Arlt, 30 de Octubre, Buenos Aires." Roberto Mariani was a proletarian realist writer, famously responsible for asserting the distinction between the putative rival Buenos Aires literary camps of the Boedo group (of which he was a member) and the Florida group. Although Arlt was associated with the Boedo group, his literary motives clearly transcend any mere political intention. It was primarily because of his personal origins that Mariani attempted to enlist him in the Boedo cause, in spite of the fact that he had been the secretary of Ricardo Guiraldes, the patrician novelist and publisher of Proa.

Show details...

15,000.00 Order
  ARIDJIS, Homero. Noche de Independencia. Madrid: Ultramar, 1978. Tall Octavo, 126pp. First edition. Near fine in publisher's illustrated wrappers. Signed on title page.

Show details...

85.00 Order
  ARIDJIS, Homero. Imagenes para el fin del milenio y Nueva expulsion del paraiso. Mexico City: Joaquin Moritz, 1990. Octavo, 137pp. First edition. Fine in printed wraps. Inscribed by the author "Para Alan, con el afecto de H. A. - Nueva York, 14 de octobre de 1990."

Show details...

85.00 Order
  ARIAS, Arturo. Los caminos de paxil. Guatemala: Editorial Cultura Ministerio de Cultura y Deportes, 1990. Octavo, 137pp. First edition. Near fine in publisher's illustrated wrappers, with very slight edgewear and spotting to top front cover. Pages 81-96 appear darker, and perhaps even a different type of paper from the rest of the book, as it is not fading. Signed on the title-page by Arias.

Show details...

200.00 Order
  ARIAS, Arturo. Cascabel. Guatemala: Artemis & Edinter, 1998. Octavo, 225pp. First edition. Fine in illustrated self-wrapper. Inscribed to the translator on title page "Para Sean, al arquelólogo de mi mate. Con cariño. Irvine 7.6.01"

Show details...

150.00 Order
  ARENDT, Hannah. Between Past and Future; Six Exercises in Political Thought. New York: The Viking Press, 1961. Octavo, 243pp. First edition. Good copy in publisher's cloth covered boards. Dust jacket has been dissassembled and pasted onto the endpapers. Inscribed by Arendt on the front free endpaper "With Kind regards, H.A."

Show details...

1,000.00 Order
  ARAGON, Louis. Feu de joie. Paris: Au Sans Pareil, 1920. Octavo, unpaged. With a cubist frontispiece by Picasso. Of 1070 copies printed, one of 50 copies reserved for the press numbered OOOO. Text a shade darkened. Very good + in grey printed wrappers.

Show details...

850.00 Order
  AMMONS, A.R. Collected Poems 1951-1971. New York: Norton, 1972. Octavo, 396pp. First edition of this collection of more than 300 poems by one of the pre-eminent American poets of our time. Harold Bloom called the present work, "the most distinguished work of American verse since the publication of Wallace Stevens's Collected Poems in 1955." The present copy is inscribed by Bloom to his distinguished colleague Paul De Man, "For Paul De Man with my love, Harold Bloom." It's almost impossible to imagine a better or more poignant literary association than between these two most devoted of readers and thinkers about literature. Very good in publisher's cloth-covered boards and dust jacket.

Show details...

1,250.00 Order
Entries 291-300 of 333 Back · Advance
Page: 1 · 2 · ... · 27 · 28 · 29 · 30 · 31 · 32 · 33 · 34 :

HescomShop - Das Webshopsystem für Antiquariate | © 2006-2010 by HESCOM-Software. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.