Image |
Book description Keywords, Author, Title, Description |
Price USD |
| |
ADAMS, Henry, ed. Documents Relating to New-England Federalism 1800-1815. Boston: Little, Brown, 1877. Octavo. The great historian's collection of documuments and correspondence pertaining to this contentious period of American political history: the death throes of Federalism as a national party ideology manifested in New England as seccesionist fervor. This copy belonged to Adam's protegé and lifelong friend, politician and historian Henry Cabot Lodge, with notation to that effect in Lodge's hand. Lodge had just dealt with the same controversies in his own Life and Letters of George Cabot, which Adams cites in his preface. The date of the presentation -- Dec. 20th, 1877 -- is two days earlier than the inscription BAL reports examining at the New York Public Library. Adams and Lodge co-edited the North American Review (1874-76) and contributed chapters to the volume Essays in Anglo-Saxon Law. Free front endpaper detached, else a clean fresh very good+ copy in brick cloth-covered boards, housed in a cloth-covered clamshell box, with leather label. An extraordinary association copy.
Show details... |
5,500.00 |
 |
| |
ADLER, Mortimer J. Art and Prudence. A Study in Practical Philosophy. NY: Longmans, Green, 1937. Octavo, 686pp. First edition of this lengthy study of the moral, political, and aesthetic aspects of cinema by the inventor of the "great books" pedagogy. Very good+ in blue-gray linen-covered boards, lacking the dust jacket. Signed by Adler at front free endpaper.
Show details... |
350.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, T.W. Versuch über Wagner. Berlin undFrankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1952. 12mo, 204pp. First edition. Very good copy in publisher's cloth covered boards in very good dust jacket. Very good copy in publisher's cloth covered boards with very good dust jacket. Inscribed on the title page.
Show details... |
1,250.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, T.W. Zeugnisse: Theodor W. Adorno zum sechzigsten Geburtstag. Im Auftrag des Instituts für Sozialforschung herausgegeben von Max Horkheimer. Frankfurt: Europäische Verlagsanstalt, 1963. Large octavo, 501pp. First edition of this Festschrift celebrating his 60th birthday. Very good copy in publisher's cloth covered boards in very good dust jacket. With the ownership signature of sociologist Kurt Wolff on the front free endpaper. Typed signed letter from Adorno to Prof Wolf tipped onto front paste down. Three review clippings laid in.
Show details... |
450.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. "Aufzeichnungen zu Kafka" Offprint from Die neue Rundschau 64, 3 (1953):1-29. Inscribed by Adorno to a dear friend, December 1953.
Show details... |
1,250.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Einleitung in die Musiksoziologie: Zwölf theoretische Volesungen. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1962. Octavo, 225 pp. First edition. Near Fine copy in publisher's printed wrappers.
Show details... |
125.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Kierkegaard. Konstruktion des Ästhetischen. Tübingen: J. C. B. Mohr, 1933. Large octavo, 165pp. First edition of Adorno's first book, his Habilitationsschrift. Adorno is among the greatest philosophers of the Twentieth Century, and one of its most extraodinary writers. We have heard his immortal Minima Moralia (1951) described by one deeply sensitive reader as "the most beautiful book ever written," a sentiment endorsed by not a few others. A very good copy in publisher's printed wrappers with minor wear and tear. Inscribed by Adorno on the title page, 1933, "Herrn Juszher(?) Als Zeichen treuer Verbundenheit. T. W-A. Januar 1933."
Show details... |
3,500.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Kierkegaard. Konstruktion des Asthetischen. Tuebingen: J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1933. Octavo, 165pp. Spine mildly faded and with one crease, thus better than very good in blue cloth-covered boards, with the publisher's publicity band. Scarce. The first book by one of the century's most complex and influential thinkers, his qualifying paper (submitted to Paul Tillich) and the first of many critical encounters with the idealism he found in the existentialist thought that had hoped to dispel it.
Show details... |
850.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Kierkegaard. Konstruktion des Asthetischen. Tuebingen: J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1933. Octavo, 165pp. Spine mildly faded, else fine in blue cloth-covered boards. Scarce. The first book by one of the century's most complex and influential thinkers, his qualifying paper (submitted to Paul Tillich) and the first of many critical encounters with the idealism he found in the existentialist thought that had hoped to dispel it.
Show details... |
1,250.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Minima Moralia np: Einaudi, 1954. Octavo, 236pp. First edition in Italian. Very good, in publisher's printed wrappers.
Show details... |
35.00 |
 |
| Entries 1-10 of 1144 |
Back · Advance |