:

Search result

The catalog contains 306 titles. Delete search results and show complete catalog.
Search criteria: Schlagworte = "American Literature"

: : :
Image
 
Book description
Keywords, Author, Title, Description
Price
USD
  ABISH, Walter. 99: The New Meaning. Providence: Burning Deck, 1990. Octavo, 110pp. First edition, the issue in illustrated wrappers, of this series of complex literary experiments, using found (literary) material to create evocations of Kafka and Flaubert. A near fine copy. Inscribed by Abish to philosopher Arthur Danto, "For Arthur Danto, this unholy brew, with all best wishes, Walter," and with a post card from Abish to Danto laid in.

Show details...

200.00 Order
  ABISH, Walter. How German Is It (Wie Deutsch Ist Es) New York: New Directions, 1980. Octavo, 252 pp. First edition. Very good in like dust jacket, with open tears to top/bottom of spine on dust jacket. Inscribed by Abish to close friends, "To Carli and Lucy... This time in Zurich. Ah, the sweetness of life. Affectionately, Walter." The author then added a quite hilarious postscript, "P.S.: Running on Swiss Time. Everything... the car, the train, the toilet!!!"A wonderful inscription by the 1980 PEN/Faulkner Winner.

Show details...

200.00 Order
  ABISH, Walter. In the Future Perfect New York: New Directions, 1977. Octavo, 113pp. Very good in like jacket with sun fading to dust jacket. Inscribed by Abish to close friends: "To Lucy and Carli— What else? With much affection, Walter."

Show details...

150.00 Order
  ADAMS, Alice. Careless Love. New York: New American Library, 1966. Octavo, 183 pp. First edition. Near fine with previous owner's bookplate pasted to front free endpaper, else fine in a near fine example of the publisher's printed dust jacket. Scarce.

Show details...

150.00 Order
  AGEE, James and EVANS, Walker. Let us now Praise Famous Men. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1941. Octavo, 471pp. First edition of this landmark collaboration. A rather weary copy, with a tear to the head of the spine, shelf-wear to bottom edge, mottling to cloth in a good only, but not unpresentable dust jacket.

Show details...

1,250.00 Order
  AGEE, Jonis. Strange Angels. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1993. Octavo, 405 pp. First edition. Fine in publisher's half cloth and paper-covered boards, in a fine example of the illustrated dust jacket. Signed by Ms. Agee on the title page.

Show details...

35.00 Order
  [ALBRIGHT, Ivan] CROYDON, Michael. Ivan Albright. New York: Abbeville Press, n.d. Folio, 308pp. Extensive monograph on the American painter, which includes many of his own writings along with a critical overview by Croydon and a brief foreword by Jean Dubuffet. Red cloth over boards with illustrated jacket. Color plates throughout. Inscribed by Albright: "To Crans and Sally my dear friends, love, love love, Ivan."

Show details...

1,250.00 Order
  ALFAU, Felipe. Locos. New York: Farrar & Rhinehart, 1936. Octavo, 307 pp. First edition, limited to 1250 copies, this one number 430. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Very good in publisher's red cloth-covered boards in a like example of the illustrated dust jacket.

Show details...

200.00 Order
  AMMONS, A.R. Collected Poems 1951-1971. New York: Norton, 1972. Octavo, 396pp. First edition of this collection of more than 300 poems by one of the pre-eminent American poets of our time. Harold Bloom called the present work, "the most distinguished work of American verse since the publication of Wallace Stevens's Collected Poems in 1955." The present copy is inscribed by Bloom to his distinguished colleague Paul De Man, "For Paul De Man with my love, Harold Bloom." It's almost impossible to imagine a better or more poignant literary association than between these two most devoted of readers and thinkers about literature. Very good in publisher's cloth-covered boards and dust jacket.

Show details...

1,250.00 Order
  AMMONS, A.R. Northfield Poems. Ithica, NY: Cornell University Press, 1966. Octavo, 69pp. First edition of this early collection of poems. Near fine in publisher's half-cloth and paper-covered boards and dust jacket. This copy inscribed by Ammons to William Jay Smith, "For William Smith with warmest congrastulations for the nomination for NBA and with all good wishes, A.R. Ammons, 2/22/67." A nice association copy. Ammons works are seldom found inscribed.

Show details...

450.00 Order
Entries 1-10 of 306 Back · Advance
Page: 1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · ... · 30 · 31 :

HescomShop - Das Webshopsystem für Antiquariate | © 2006-2010 by HESCOM-Software. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.