:

Search Result

The catalog contains 31 items. Delete search results and show complete catalog.
Search criteria: Schlagworte = "First Edition"

Image
 
Book description
Keyword, Author, Title, Description
Price
USD
  Auster, Paul. The Music of Chance. New York: Viking, 1990. Octavo, 217pp. First edition. Near fine in publishers quarter cloth covered boards in near fine dust jacket. Signed on the title page.

Show details...

75.00 Order
  Banks, Russell. The New World. Urbana: University of Chicago, 1978. Octavo, 136p. First edition. Very good or better copy in full cloth covered boards in very good dust jacket. Inscribed on the title page: "From here until the end, the story is predictable, P.8. Russell Bank.s" A scarce title in the bound issue, and even more so inscribed.

Show details...

1,000.00 Order
Benjamin / Ottersbach - Angelus Novus: Über den Begriff der Geschichte. Benjamin, Walter / Ottersbach, Heribert. Angelus Novus: Über den Begriff der Geschichte. Düsseldorf/Poestenkill, New York, Kaldewey Press, 1993. Folio (51 cm). 26 pp. One of 50 copies from the regular edition from a total edition of 61. Ottersbach’s complex collaged images perfectly counterpoint the famous Benjamin text, presented only in its essence: the inexorable course of the angel, the mounting tower of the detritus of “progress,” his inability to tear his eyes away from the storm of history, and the humble, pedestrian human elements that are, in the end, simple detritus as well. [Edition Kaldewey - No. 20].

Show details...

3,800.00 Order
  BENSE, Max (1910-1990). Die Theorie Kafkas / (Kafka's Theory). Köln: Kiepenheuer & Witsch, 1952. Octavo, 115pp. First edition, Bense's description of the "Metaphysics of Literature" and its power in the technical world of Kafka. Bense studied mathematics, physics, geology and philosophy at the Bonn University; however, he dedicated a large part of his life work to questions of metaphysics. Very good or better copy, with ink lines on the front and back of the cover, minor fading on the spine, minor chipping of the dust jacket. Some foxing on the sides of the text block and the endleaves.

Show details...

45.00 Order
  Borges, Jorge Luis. Labyrinths, selected stories and other writings Norfolk, CN: New Directions, 1962. Octavo, 248pp. First edition. Very good in half cloth covered boards in good or better dust jacket. Dust jacket has good color and some light edgwear top and bottom of spine and lightly chipped corner. Frontispiece is slightly detatched at the bottom of joint.

Show details...

350.00 Order
  Boyd, William. A Good Man In Africa New York: Morrow, 1982. Octavo, 342pp. First US edition. Near fine in publisher's half cloth and paper-covered boards, in like example of the printed dust jacket. Signed by Boyd on the title page.

Show details...

155.00 Order
  BULGAKOV, Mikhail. Master and Margarita. Paris: YMCA Press, 1968. Third edition. Very good in stiff, pale-blue wrappers, as issued. Ex-library copy, with University of Illinois sticker to front wrapper and library bookplate and cardholder to inside cover and front free endpaper, respectively. Spine is leaning moderately to the right, and rubbing to top and bottom of spine.

Show details...

1,250.00 Order
Burroughs, William S. / Apfelschnitt, Carl - Mummies. Burroughs, William S. / Apfelschnitt, Carl. Mummies. Düsseldorf/Poestenkill, New York, Kaldewey Press, 1982. Folio (37 cm). 30 pp. From an edition of 70 copies, the present copy is in perfect condition. Apfelschnitt’s beautifully textured etchings are at once at least slightly whimsical, in character with the text, and austerely serious, registering the ineluctable fact of death and the perennial grim determination to overcome it. Apfelschnitt, who would die of AIDS in 1990 at the age of 42, seems to be suggesting that we are mummies already, walking dead absurdly shoring up our immortality. [Edition Kaldewey - No. 5].

Show details...

2,000.00 Order
Celan, Paul / Kaldewey, Gunnar - Poems. Celan, Paul / Kaldewey, Gunnar. Poems. Poestenkill, New York, Kaldewey Press, 2001. Folio (49 cm). [24] pp. The elegiac tenor of Celan’s poem is wonderfully captured by the paper itself on which the poem is printed. And Kaldewey’s deliquescent etchings suggest the tears of loss, the blurring of memory, the poignant futility of love. [Edition Kaldewey No. 34].

Show details...

1,500.00 Order
Celan - Kuball - Der Sand aus den Urnen. Celan, Paul / Kuball, Mischa. Der Sand aus den Urnen. Poestenkill, New York, Kaldewey Press, 1994. Folio (38 cm). 65 pp. One of 50 regular copies bound by Craig Jensen of Austin, Texas (also issued in an edition of 15 deluxe copies with two objects by Mischa Kuball and bound in calf leather by Cornelia Ahnert of Chemnitz). Second volume of the Kaldewey Edition of "Mohn und Gedächtnis" illustrated by Mischa Kuball and printed by Gunnar Kaldewey. [Edition Kaldewey - No. 22].

Show details...

2,200.00 Order
Entries 1-10 of 31 Back · Advance
Page: 1 · 2 · 3 · 4

HescomShop - Das Webshopsystem für Antiquariate | © 2006-2012 by HESCOM-Software. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.