Image |
Book description Keywords, Author, Title, Description |
Price USD |
| |
ALBOIZE, M.M. and MAQUET, A. Les Prisons de l'Europe. Paris: Administration de Librairie, 1845. 8 volumes in 4, 255 x 160mm., (368pp)(326pp)(348pp)(399pp). Magnifique edition. Light foxing throughout. A very good set bound in contemporary half-leather and marbled boards with wear to extremities. Gilt lettering and decoration to spine.
Show details... |
500.00 |
 |
| |
ALIBERT, J-L. . Physiologie des Passions, ou Nouvelle Doctrine des Sentiments Moraux. Paris: Bechet Jeune, 1827. 210 x 132mm., 2 volumes, 552pp. Second edition of the work by the famed teacher and one time physician to Louis XVIII. Originally published in 1825, this edition revised and enlarged with additional steel engravings. Half-leather with contemporary marbled boards, edges marbled, gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Light foxing to text, rubbing to boards. A very good, attractive, solid set.
Show details... |
650.00 |
 |
| |
ALTHUSSER, Louis. Pour Marx. Paris: François Maspero, 1965. Octavo, 258pp. Second edition of Althusser's best-known theoretical engagement with the work of Karl Marx. Born 1918 in Algiers, Althusser joined the Communist Party in Paris in 1948. Unlike the common run of French (and other) Communist sympathizers of the day, Althusser could not undertand how it was that the Russian people could have tolerated Stalin or how a Communist leader could have ordered such crimes and repressions. Althusser himself murdered his wife in 1980, and was confined to an asylum until his death in 1990. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to Guy Palmade, French historian, "A Guy Palmade avec ma vieille ce fidele amitie". A fine copy in publisher's printed wrappers.
Show details... |
850.00 |
 |
| |
ALTHUSSER, Louis. Réponse a John Lewis. Paris: François Maspero, 1973. Duodecimo, 101pp. First edition. Very good copy in publisher's printed self wrappers. Cover has some light smudging and text has some underlining in pencil by the previous owner.
Show details... |
65.00 |
 |
| |
APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume. La Rome des Borgia. Paris: Biblioteque des Curieux, 1914. Octavo, 301pp. First edition of this work actually written by Apollinaire’s close friend René Dalize (nom-de-plume of Renée Dupuy), to which Apollinaire affixed his name as author as a favor to Dalize. Authorship notwithstanding, a presentation copy from Apollinaire to another close friend, Henri Duvernois, whom he came to know around the time of publication. In 1916, when Apollinaire underwent trepanning for the head-wound he’d received in combat, Duvernois nursed him during his recuperation from the procedure, "À mon cher Henri Duvernois, son admirateur Guillaume Apollinaire." Wraps illustrated with a licentious painting of one of the Borgia's infamous orgies. Something of a surrealist, or dadaist, object, and surely one of an extremely small number of copies that would have been inscribed by Apollinaire. In addition, a superb association copy.
Show details... |
2,250.00 |
 |
| |
APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume. Oeuvres poetiques. Paris: Gallimard (Bibliotheque de la Pleiade), 1975. Small octavo, 1267pp. Pleiade edition of the complete poems of Apollinaire. Light edgewear, otherwise a fine copy in jacket and plastic wrapper.
Show details... |
65.00 |
 |
| |
APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume. The Poet Assassinated. New York: Broom, 1923. Octavo, 158pp. First edition in English translation by American expatriate fixture Matthew Josephson. One of twelve hundred and fifty copies on Alexandra Japan vellum, this being copy number 403. A very good copy in publishers quarter Japan vellum and paper-covered boards and a not-quite-very-good example of the rare and fragile printed dust jacket -- the spine and borders are rather sunned. Inscribed by Josephson to noted modernist painter Charles Sheeler, "July 25, 1925. to my friends Katherine and Charles Sheeler. Matthew Josephson" Ilustrated with frontispiece of Apollinaire by André Rouveyre and four woodcuts by André Dérain, originally executed for the Au Sans Pareil edition.
Show details... |
500.00 |
 |
| |
ARTAUD, Antonin. . CI-GIT precede de la culture indienne. Paris: K editeur, 1947. Quarto, unpaginated. Printed by Pierre Faucheux on vélin pur fil du Marais, as a part of a first limited edition publication, number 360 of 450. Born in Marseille, Artaud is a poet as well as an actor and artist, who became world-renowned and appreciated after his death. Known for his experimentation with drugs (esp. peyote) and self-induced hallucinations, today Artaud is esteemed as one of the leading figures in the 20th century theater. A near fine copy in publisher's printed self-wrappers.
Show details... |
450.00 |
 |
| |
BALZAC, Honore de. Le Medecin de campagne. Paris: Werdet, 1834. Second edition, corrected (revue et corrige). "A fragment of Scenes de la vie de campagne, the sixth and final series of Etudes de moeurs au xixieme siecle." Four volumes in two, small octavo: 223pp, 213pp, 205pp, 243pp. Some portions of text rather browned, intermittent foxing, else basically a very good set in contemporary quarter calf and marbled paper-covered boards. This copy inscribed by Balzac, "....." partly on a small integral flap on the upper portion of the title page -- a residue of the larger paper that was trimmed down for binding. The ink has rather faded, a phenomenon we have noted in at least one of the very few other Balzac presentations we have encountered. Balzac inscriptions are astonishingly rare for an author of such extraordinary prominance. We have not noted more than three or four in commerce in the past ten years. The Country Doctor is among the master's best known works
Show details... |
9,500.00 |
 |
| |
BARTHES, Roland. Essais critiques. Paris: Editions du Seuil "Tel Quel", (1964). Octavo, 275 pages. First edition, review copy, with publisher's "S.P." perforation to back panel of wrapper and last few pages of text block. A fine copy, inscribed by Barthes on the half-title to editor François Erval, "en hommage amical."
Show details... |
275.00 |
 |
| Entries 1-10 of 285 |
Back · Advance |