Image |
Book description Keyword, Author, Title, Description |
Price USD |
| |
ABISH, Walter. How German Is It (Wie Deutsch Ist Es) New York: New Directions, 1980. Octavo, 252 pp. First edition. Very good in like dust jacket, with open tears to top/bottom of spine on dust jacket. Inscribed by Abish to close friends, "To Carli and Lucy... This time in Zurich. Ah, the sweetness of life. Affectionately, Walter." The author then added a quite hilarious postscript, "P.S.: Running on Swiss Time. Everything... the car, the train, the toilet!!!"A wonderful inscription by the 1980 PEN/Faulkner Winner.
Show details... |
200.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Zur Metakritik der Erkenntnistheorie. Studien über Husserl und die phänomenologischen Antinomien. Stuttgart: Kohlhammer, 1956. Octavo, 251pp. First edition of this work, translated as Against Epistemology: A Metacritique -- Studies in Husserl and the Phenomenological Antinomies. Husserl, whose phenomenological project Adorno regarded as "an attempt to destroy idealism from within," was the only philosopher after Hegel whom Adorno considered the equal of a Schoenberg in music or of a Kafka or Beckett in literature. "Adorno wanted to present the phenomenological antinomies that plainly appeared in the plethora of paradoxical constructs and conceptual links in Husserl, and use them to arrive at a materialist dialectics, as he understood it, as the solution to them." (See Wiggerhaus, The Frankfurt School, 531-2). Here, Adorno revisits the major themes of his Oxford thesis. Free endpapers darkening, else near fine in publisher's cloth and very good+ rose-colored printed dust jacket, spine gently sunned. Inscribed by Adorno in the year of publication, "Fuer Frau Helene von Wiesen (?) mit den herzlichsten ???? Th. W. Adorno. Frankfurt, Dezember 1956."
Show details... |
2,500.00 |
 |
| |
BALÁZS, Béla. Der sichtbare Mensch oder die Kultur des Films. Vienna & Leipzig: Deutsch-Osterreischer Verlag, 1924. Octavo, 167pp. An early work on film by this Hungarian novelist. In publisher's blue cloth with illustrated covers pasted to front and rear boards. Ex-Library, with a discrete shelf number on spine and small stamp to title page. A bit rubbed. Very good.
Show details... |
450.00 |
 |
 |
BALÁZS, Béla. Der sichtbare Mensch oder die Kultur des Films. Vienna & Leipzig: Deutsch-Österreichischer Verlag, 1924. 167 Seiten. Octavo, 167pp. First of three noteworthy books on film by this Hungarian-born, German-speaking pioneer of film theory and practice. Balázs (1884-1949), like his friend Lukács emigrated to Austria after the Hungarian revolution was put down and to Russia after the Nazi takeover, and wrote many film scripts, including The Blue Light for Leni Riefenstahl who considered him a mentor, as well as libretti for Bartok. His American reception has been limited to the Theory of Film, overlooking his fiction and film reviews, which are much sought in Europe. The Visible Man, in the words of historian Lee Congdon, made him "famous overnight" and "almost everyone who counted in the world of film read the book." The silent film, with its disruptive devices such as the close-up, pried open the closed world of classical narrative continuity and permitted access to the soul, to true reality. This he saw as the promise of a visual world, only to be disappointed by the restorationist nature of the talkie. A very attractive copy in publisher's blue quarter-cloth with expressionist illustrated paper-covered boards. An excellent association copy, inscribed by Belázs in 1927 to novelist Leonard Frank.
Show details... |
1,750.00 |
 |
| |
BERGER, Thomas. Regiment of Women. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1973. Octavo, 349 pp. First edition, near fine in publisher's cloth-covered boards, including fine example of illustrated dust jacket.
Show details... |
50.00 |
 |
| |
BLOCH, Ernst. Geist der Utopie. Munich & Leipzig: Duncker & Humblot, 1918. Large octavo, 445pp. in original wraps. Bloch's first major work, the most important philosophical work to emerge from German Expressionism. It was in this edition that the work was read by Adorno on whom it had a profound effect -- "Ich meine nie etwas geschreiben zu haben, was er nicht, latent oder offen, gedachte."
Show details... |
2,500.00 |
 |
| |
BLOCH, Ernst. Thomas Münzer, als Theologe der Revolution. Munchen: Wolff, 1921. Octavo, 297pp. First edition. Pages browned at extremities, spine sunned. Very good in publishers printed wraps.
Show details... |
550.00 |
 |
| |
BUBER, Martin. Zwiesprache. Berlin: Schocken, 1932. 104 Seiten. Originales Leinen. Mit handschriftlicher Widmung von Buber. Narrow octavo, 104pp. Very good + in publishers coarse linen, ruled in red. Minor soiling. Production error resulting in slight abnormality to the dedication page. A presentation copy, inscribed with initials in pencil.
Show details... |
750.00 |
 |
| |
CANETTI, Elias. Masse et puissance. Paris: Gallimard, 1966. Octavo, 526pp. French translation of Crowds and Power. Very good in faintly soiled publisher's wrappers, with a short tear at the tail of the spine. Inscribed by Canetti in French.
Show details... |
500.00 |
 |
| |
CARNAP, Rudolf. The Unity of Science. London: Kegan, Paul, 1934. Duodecimo, 101 pp. First edition of Carnap's first book to be translated into English. A book largely concerned with the analysis of linquistic forms and the inherent limitations of language. Born in Germany, Carnap eventually became an American citizen and taught at the University of Chicago and at UCLA. Ownership signature on the title page.Very good in publisher's quarter cloth and paper covered boards; paper label on spine.
Show details... |
450.00 |
 |
| Entries 1-10 of 14 |
Back · Advance |