Image |
Book description Keyword, Author, Title, Description |
Price USD |
| |
ABISH, Walter. 99: The New Meaning. Providence: Burning Deck, 1990. Octavo, 110pp. First edition, the issue in illustrated wrappers, of this series of complex literary experiments, using found (literary) material to create evocations of Kafka and Flaubert. A near fine copy. Inscribed by Abish to philosopher Arthur Danto, "For Arthur Danto, this unholy brew, with all best wishes, Walter," and with a post card from Abish to Danto laid in.
Show details... |
200.00 |
 |
| |
ABISH, Walter. How German Is It (Wie Deutsch Ist Es) New York: New Directions, 1980. Octavo, 252 pp. First edition. Very good in like dust jacket, with open tears to top/bottom of spine on dust jacket. Inscribed by Abish to close friends, "To Carli and Lucy... This time in Zurich. Ah, the sweetness of life. Affectionately, Walter." The author then added a quite hilarious postscript, "P.S.: Running on Swiss Time. Everything... the car, the train, the toilet!!!"A wonderful inscription by the 1980 PEN/Faulkner Winner.
Show details... |
200.00 |
 |
| |
ABISH, Walter. In the Future Perfect New York: New Directions, 1977. Octavo, 113pp. Very good in like jacket with sun fading to dust jacket. Inscribed by Abish to close friends: "To Lucy and Carli— What else? With much affection, Walter."
Show details... |
150.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, T.W. Versuch über Wagner. Berlin undFrankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1952. 12mo, 204pp. First edition. Very good copy in publisher's cloth covered boards in very good dust jacket. Very good copy in publisher's cloth covered boards with very good dust jacket. Inscribed on the title page.
Show details... |
1,250.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Kierkegaard. Konstruktion des Ästhetischen. Tübingen: J. C. B. Mohr, 1933. Large octavo, 165pp. First edition of Adorno's first book, his Habilitationsschrift. Adorno is among the greatest philosophers of the Twentieth Century, and one of its most extraodinary writers. We have heard his immortal Minima Moralia (1951) described by one deeply sensitive reader as "the most beautiful book ever written," a sentiment endorsed by not a few others. A very good copy in publisher's printed wrappers with minor wear and tear. Inscribed by Adorno on the title page, 1933, "Herrn Juszher(?) Als Zeichen treuer Verbundenheit. T. W-A. Januar 1933."
Show details... |
3,500.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Prismen. Kulturkritik und Gesellschaft. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1955. Octavo, 342pp. First edition, containing Adorno's critical essays on Veblen, Spengler, Mannheim, and Kulturkritik. A fine copy in a like dust jacket.
Show details... |
450.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Zur Metakritik der Erkenntnistheorie. Studien über Husserl und die phänomenologischen Antinomien. Stuttgart: Kohlhammer, 1956. Octavo, 251pp. First edition of this work, translated as Against Epistemology: A Metacritique -- Studies in Husserl and the Phenomenological Antinomies. Husserl, whose phenomenological project Adorno regarded as "an attempt to destroy idealism from within," was the only philosopher after Hegel whom Adorno considered the equal of a Schoenberg in music or of a Kafka or Beckett in literature. "Adorno wanted to present the phenomenological antinomies that plainly appeared in the plethora of paradoxical constructs and conceptual links in Husserl, and use them to arrive at a materialist dialectics, as he understood it, as the solution to them." (See Wiggerhaus, The Frankfurt School, 531-2). Here, Adorno revisits the major themes of his Oxford thesis. Free endpapers darkening, else near fine in publisher's cloth and very good+ rose-colored printed dust jacket, spine gently sunned. Inscribed by Adorno in the year of publication, "Fuer Frau Helene von Wiesen (?) mit den herzlichsten ???? Th. W. Adorno. Frankfurt, Dezember 1956."
Show details... |
2,500.00 |
 |
| |
AKHMATOVA, Anna. Podorozhnik (Plantain). Petropolis: n.p., 1921. Sextodecimo, 58pp. First edition of Akhmatova's first book of poetry to appear after the Revolution, most of the poems concerning the theme of Russia itself, many specifically treating the theme of the emigre and the spiritual betrayal the emigration of many of her friends evokes in the poet as well as her own spiritual inability to consider emigration; yet other ponder the changes the Revolution has wrought in Russia. A very good copy, edges trimmed, in an elegant contemporary private binding of decorated green silk. The illustrated wrappers are bound in, the front wrapper showing a surface abrasion where a label has been removed. This copy inscribed by Akhmatova: "To A.A. Urban, under Komarov's trees, May 21, 1961." Rare inscribed.
Show details... |
7,500.00 |
 |
| |
AKHMATOVA, Anna. Podorozhnik (Plantain). Petropolis: n.p., 1921. Sextodecimo, 58pp. First edition of Akhmatova's first book of poetry to appear after the Revolution, most of the poems concerning the theme of Russia itself, many specifically treating the theme of the emigre and the spiritual betrayal the emigration of many of her friends evokes in the poet as well as her own spiritual inability to consider emigration; yet other ponder the changes the Revolution has wrought in Russia. A very good copy in attractive publisher's illustrated wrappers.
Show details... |
1,500.00 |
 |
| |
AKHMATOVA, Anna (1889-1966). Stikhotvorenia. (Poetry) Moscow: State Publishing House, 1961. Duodecimo, 319pp. First edition of this ample selection from previous collections with some additional material. Very good in publisher’s blue coated cloth. This copy inscribed by Zbigniew Herbert to American poet Peter Viereck during the latter's visit to Warsaw in 1962. The inscription is surrounded by numerous small drawings by Herbert. A lovely little reminder of worser times.
Show details... |
1,250.00 |
 |
| Entries 1-10 of 195 |
Back · Advance |