Image |
Book description Keywords, Author, Title, Description |
Price USD |
| |
ABISH, Walter. 99: The New Meaning. Providence: Burning Deck, 1990. Octavo, 110pp. First edition, the issue in illustrated wrappers, of this series of complex literary experiments, using found (literary) material to create evocations of Kafka and Flaubert. A near fine copy. Inscribed by Abish to philosopher Arthur Danto, "For Arthur Danto, this unholy brew, with all best wishes, Walter," and with a post card from Abish to Danto laid in.
Show details... |
200.00 |
 |
| |
ABISH, Walter. How German Is It (Wie Deutsch Ist Es) New York: New Directions, 1980. Octavo, 252 pp. First edition. Very good in like dust jacket, with open tears to top/bottom of spine on dust jacket. Inscribed by Abish to close friends, "To Carli and Lucy... This time in Zurich. Ah, the sweetness of life. Affectionately, Walter." The author then added a quite hilarious postscript, "P.S.: Running on Swiss Time. Everything... the car, the train, the toilet!!!"A wonderful inscription by the 1980 PEN/Faulkner Winner.
Show details... |
200.00 |
 |
| |
ABISH, Walter. In the Future Perfect New York: New Directions, 1977. Octavo, 113pp. Very good in like jacket with sun fading to dust jacket. Inscribed by Abish to close friends: "To Lucy and Carli— What else? With much affection, Walter."
Show details... |
150.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, T.W. Versuch über Wagner. Berlin undFrankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1952. 12mo, 204pp. First edition. Very good copy in publisher's cloth covered boards in very good dust jacket. Very good copy in publisher's cloth covered boards with very good dust jacket. Inscribed on the title page.
Show details... |
1,250.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Kierkegaard. Konstruktion des Ästhetischen. Tübingen: J. C. B. Mohr, 1933. Large octavo, 165pp. First edition of Adorno's first book, his Habilitationsschrift. Adorno is among the greatest philosophers of the Twentieth Century, and one of its most extraodinary writers. We have heard his immortal Minima Moralia (1951) described by one deeply sensitive reader as "the most beautiful book ever written," a sentiment endorsed by not a few others. A very good copy in publisher's printed wrappers with minor wear and tear. Inscribed by Adorno on the title page, 1933, "Herrn Juszher(?) Als Zeichen treuer Verbundenheit. T. W-A. Januar 1933."
Show details... |
3,500.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Prismen. Kulturkritik und Gesellschaft. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1955. Octavo, 342pp. First edition, containing Adorno's critical essays on Veblen, Spengler, Mannheim, and Kulturkritik. A fine copy in a like dust jacket.
Show details... |
450.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Valery Proust Museum. n.p.: Die Neue Runschau, 1953. Octavo, 12pp. Stapled offprint of this essay from Die Neue Rundschau 64, Heft 4. One-inch splits at spinal extremities, pages a bit darkened, faint horizontal fold crease; overall very good or better. Inscribed by Adorno at front cover in Frankfurt in 1954. / Separatdruck. Mit handschriftlicher Widmung Adornos.
Show details... |
1,560.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. 'Zur Dialektik des Engagements". n.p.: Die Neue Rundschau, 1962. Octavo, 17pp. (93-110). Offprint from Die Neue Rundschau 73., Heft I of this essay on autonomous and committed literature, prompted by Sartre's Quest-ce que la littérature? and subsequent developments. Fine in printed white wraps. Inscribed by Adorno at front cover in the year of publication. / Separatdruck. Mit handschriftlicher Widmung Adornos.
Show details... |
720.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Zur Metakritik der Erkenntnistheorie. Studien über Husserl und die phänomenologischen Antinomien. Stuttgart: Kohlhammer, 1956. Octavo, 251pp. First edition of this work, translated as Against Epistemology: A Metacritique -- Studies in Husserl and the Phenomenological Antinomies. Husserl, whose phenomenological project Adorno regarded as "an attempt to destroy idealism from within," was the only philosopher after Hegel whom Adorno considered the equal of a Schoenberg in music or of a Kafka or Beckett in literature. "Adorno wanted to present the phenomenological antinomies that plainly appeared in the plethora of paradoxical constructs and conceptual links in Husserl, and use them to arrive at a materialist dialectics, as he understood it, as the solution to them." (See Wiggerhaus, The Frankfurt School, 531-2). Here, Adorno revisits the major themes of his Oxford thesis. Free endpapers darkening, else near fine in publisher's cloth and very good+ rose-colored printed dust jacket, spine gently sunned. Inscribed by Adorno in the year of publication, "Fuer Frau Helene von Wiesen (?) mit den herzlichsten ???? Th. W. Adorno. Frankfurt, Dezember 1956."
Show details... |
2,500.00 |
 |
| |
AKHMATOVA, Anna. Anno domini. (Year of the Lord). St. Petersburg: n.p., 1921. Sextodecimo, 102pp. First edition of Akhmatova’s fourth collection, combining twenty-three new poems from this fertile era in her creative life with the republication of the contents of Plantain, which had been published earlier in the same year. Many of the poems concern Akhmatova’s husbands Gumilyov and Shileiko: she felt somehow responsible for Gumilyov’s death, and she mourned him for years, in spite of the fact that their relationship quickly proved untenable subsequent to their marriage in 1910. The volume marks the dawn of Akhmatova’s special poetic strategy of mythologizing her own autobiography, which would come to fruition in her summa, Poem Without a Hero. One of 2000 copies printed. A quite worn and demeaned copy, but appropriately so, and still, however retaining its original printed wrappers: this copy is inscribed by Akhmatova to her second husband Vladimir Shileiko, "To my dear friend Volodya from his Anna." At one location in the text (p. 85), the word "Svetlan" is inserted above the poem, probably as a title. Akhmatova and Shileiko "married" in 1918, subsequent to the break-up of Akhmatova and Gumilyov. Shileiko was a respected Assyriologist, who famously attempted to persuade Akhmatova to forego writing poetry -- sadly, eventually burning some of her poems. Their relationship was no more successful than Akhmatova's first marriage, though Akhmatova, reduced by penury and financial dependency during the years in which she was not permitted to publish, was forced to maintain a domestic arrangement with him for years longer than it warranted. A superb, if horrifying association copy.
Show details... |
8,500.00 |
 |
| Entries 1-10 of 993 |
Back · Advance |