:

Search result

The catalog contains 412 titles. Delete search results and show complete catalog.
Search criteria: Schlagworte = "LATIN AMERICAN LITERATURE"

: : :
Image
 
Book description
Keywords, Author, Title, Description
Price
USD
  ABELLA, Alex. The Killing of the Saints. New York: Crown Publishers Inc, 1991. Octavo, 308 pp. First Edition, uncorrected proofs. Fine in publisher's yellow wrappers. Inscribed on the half-title page "For Craig + Patti -- Thanks for reading! Alex Abella"

Show details...

45.00 Order
  AITA, Antonio. Indagaciones. Buenos Aires: n.p., 1934. Octavo, 152pp. First edition. A very good plus copy in illustrated wraps, with some light soiling and chipping to extremities. Interior clean and bright, printed on heavy stock. Inscribed by Aita to the noted French author Paul Morand, "A M. Paul Morand, [?] admiracion, Antonio Aita, Yerbal 28 55 Buenos Aires."

Show details...

350.00 Order
  ALBERTI, Rafael. 8 Canciones. Buenos Aires: 1958. Quarto, unpaginated loose bifolia in paper chemise. First edition, one of fifteen copies, all entirely in Alberti's hand and with an original watercolor frontispiece by the author. Perhaps the rarest work by this magnificent Spanish poet -- no copy located in any institution. Alberti trained as an artist. As a young man, he took ill and left his native Puerta San Maria for a mountain cure. There, unable to paint, Alberti turned his hand to poetry. The resulting work earned him such acclaim that his chosen path was diverted. It was only years later that the poet would return to his first passion. We have examined a number of the author's works of art, and his is clearly a significant talent in both realms. Fine. This copy unnumbered, but designated in Alberti's hand for Luis Santamaria.

Show details...

8,500.00 Order
  ALEGRIA, Claribel. Vigilias. Mexico City: Ediciones Poesia de America, 1953. Large Octavo, 77pp. First edition of this collection of poems. A tight, fresh copy in illustrated wraps. Some minor foxing to spine and extremities.

Show details...

350.00 Order
  ALEGRIA, Claribel [Forche, Carolyn trans.]. Flowers from the Volcano. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1982. Octavo, 87 pp. First edition. Fine in publisher's self-wrapper. Inscribed "To Alan Ryan, affectionately, Claribel Alegrķa" on the half-title.

Show details...

65.00 Order
  ALEGRIA, Fernando. Lautaro. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1944. Octavo, 176 pp. First edition. Near fine in publisher's cloth-covered boards with some bumping and fading to spine, in very good example of the illustrated dust jacket with like wear and a piece missing from the upper and lower spine.

Show details...

50.00 Order
  [ALEIXANDRE, Vicente]. Antologia de "Adonais" Madrid: Adonais, 1953. 12mo, 235 pp. First edition. Near fine in publisher's self-wrappers with some wear to spine. Illustrated at end with pictures of all the contributors.

Show details...

45.00 Order
  ALEIXANDRE, Vicente. Autograph Letter, Signed. Madrid: 1947. A very full one-page (8½" x 11") autograph letter, addressed to Guillermo de Torre, dated 11 May 1947, Madrid. Alexeindre writes regarding the imminent publication of his Sombre del paraiso in Argentina, requesting further proofs, as the original Spanish edition contained many errors, most of which he ennumerates for Torre. Two largish paragraphs concern that matter, the rest is devoted to personal talk of Torre's own books and mutual frineds, for example, Aleixandre mentions that he has seen Carmen Conde. The letter is written on extremely flimsy paper and shows wear, but it is in stable condition. A very nice early letter from the Nobel laureate.

Show details...

1,250.00 Order
  ALFAU, Felipe. Locos. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1936. Octavo, 307 pp. First edition, limited to 1250 copies, this one number 430. Signed by the author on the half-title page. In the course of this battle of wits between author and characters, the commonplaces of the contemporary Spanish novel (and the society which seemed to crave them) are mercilessly ridiculed. Absurd, self-reflexive, expressionist, fatalistic, the work balances the poles of modernism with a superb artistry which is constantly under threat of losing control. Written in English by a native of Spain who did not publish again, except for a children's book in the 20s, until his second novel, Chromos, was nominated for a National Book Award in 1990. One of 1250 signed and numbered copies of the first printing. Very good, in publisher's cloth-covered boards, with a rather strange two inch long wormhole to rear hinge, not affecting text. In very good illustrated dust jacket with some rubbing to corners and tiny chips to bottom and top of spine. One of the most interesting literary "discoveries" of recent years, to our mind, a masterpiece.

Show details...

200.00 Order
  ALFAU, Felipe. Old Tales from Spain. New York: Junior Books/Doubleday, 1929. Octavo, 207 pp. First edition. Very good in publisher's cloth-covered boards, with some water staining to front free endpaper and half-title. Illustrated throughout by Rhea Wells.

Show details...

500.00 Order
Entries 1-10 of 412 Back · Advance
Page: 1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · ... · 41 · 42 :

HescomShop - Das Webshopsystem für Antiquariate | © 2006-2010 by HESCOM-Software. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.