:

Search Result

The catalog contains 94 items. Delete search results and show complete catalog.
Search criteria: Schlagworte = "LATIN AMERICAN LITERATURE"

Image
 
Book description
Keyword, Author, Title, Description
Price
USD
  ABELLA, Alex. The Killing of the Saints. New York: Crown Publishers Inc, 1991. Octavo, 308 pp. First Edition, uncorrected proofs. Fine in publisher's yellow wrappers. Inscribed on the half-title page "For Craig + Patti -- Thanks for reading! Alex Abella"

Show details...

45.00 Order
  ALEGRIA, Claribel. Vigilias. Mexico City: Ediciones Poesia de America, 1953. Large Octavo, 77pp. First edition of this collection of poems. A tight, fresh copy in illustrated wraps. Some minor foxing to spine and extremities.

Show details...

350.00 Order
  ALEGRIA, Claribel [Forche, Carolyn trans.]. Flowers from the Volcano. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1982. Octavo, 87 pp. First edition. Fine in publisher's self-wrapper. Inscribed "To Alan Ryan, affectionately, Claribel Alegrķa" on the half-title.

Show details...

65.00 Order
  ALEGRIA, Fernando. Lautaro. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1944. Octavo, 176 pp. First edition. Near fine in publisher's cloth-covered boards with some bumping and fading to spine, in very good example of the illustrated dust jacket with like wear and a piece missing from the upper and lower spine.

Show details...

50.00 Order
  [ALEIXANDRE, Vicente]. Antologia de "Adonais" Madrid: Adonais, 1953. 12mo, 235 pp. First edition. Near fine in publisher's self-wrappers with some wear to spine. Illustrated at end with pictures of all the contributors.

Show details...

45.00 Order
  ALEIXANDRE, Vicente. Autograph Letter, Signed. Madrid: 1947. A very full one-page (8½" x 11") autograph letter, addressed to Guillermo de Torre, dated 11 May 1947, Madrid. Alexeindre writes regarding the imminent publication of his Sombre del paraiso in Argentina, requesting further proofs, as the original Spanish edition contained many errors, most of which he ennumerates for Torre. Two largish paragraphs concern that matter, the rest is devoted to personal talk of Torre's own books and mutual frineds, for example, Aleixandre mentions that he has seen Carmen Conde. The letter is written on extremely flimsy paper and shows wear, but it is in stable condition. A very nice early letter from the Nobel laureate.

Show details...

1,250.00 Order
  ALFAU, Felipe. Old Tales from Spain. New York: Junior Books/Doubleday, 1929. Octavo, 207 pp. First edition. Very good in publisher's cloth-covered boards, with some water staining to front free endpaper and half-title. Illustrated throughout by Rhea Wells.

Show details...

500.00 Order
  ALLENDE, Isabel. Daughter of Fortune. New York: Harper Collins, 1999. Octavo, 399 pp. First edition. Fine in publisher's black boards in fine example of the illustrated dust jacket. Signed by Ms. Allende on the half-title page.

Show details...

55.00 Order
  ALLENDE, Isabel. Daughter of Fortune. New York: Harper Collins, 1999. Octavo, 399 pp. First edition. Fine in publisher's black boards in fine example of the illustrated dust jacket. Signed by Ms. Allende on the half-title page.

Show details...

55.00 Order
  ALLENDE, Isabel. The Stories of Eva Luna. New York: Atheneum, 1991. Octavo, 331 pp. First American edition. Fine in publisher's half-cloth boards, in a fine example of the illustrated dust jacket. Inscribed on front free endpaper "For Allan hoping that these stories give him bad dreams" with a drawing of a flower above inscription.

Show details...

200.00 Order
Entries 1-10 of 94 Back · Advance
Page: 1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · ... · 9 · 10

HescomShop - Das Webshopsystem für Antiquariate | © 2006-2012 by HESCOM-Software. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.