:

Search result

The catalog contains 350 titles. Delete search results and show complete catalog.
Search criteria: Schlagworte = "Modern Thought"

: : :
Image
 
Book description
Keywords, Author, Title, Description
Price
USD
  BARRETT, William. Irrational Man, A Study in Existential Philosophy. Garden City: Doubleday, 1958. Octavo, 278pp. First edition of this early(ish) engagement with Existentialist philosophy in English -- certainly one of the books that defined the terrain for the Beats and later for the Hippy "movement." Fine in very good+ dust jacket. The correct first edition of this title is quite scarce.

Show details...

350.00 Order
  CARNAP, Rudolf. Formalization of logic. Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univesity Press, 1943. Quarto, 154pp. First edition of Carnap's advanced analysis of methods of semantics used to explain and systematically develop basis of the modern symbolic logic. The book is not meant for beginners in the field. Born in Germany, Carnap eventually became an American citizen and taught at the University of Chicago and at UCLA. Ownership signature on the title page. Very good in publisher's cloth covered boards, very good or better dust jacket, some discoloration along the spine.

Show details...

350.00 Order
  [DE MAN, Paul] JAMESON, Fredric. Political Unconscious. Narrative as a Socially Symbolic Act. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, (1981). Octavo, 305pp. An argument for the priority of the political in literary interpretation by the leading Marxist literary critic in the U.S. Near fine in black linen-covered boards and very good+ black illustrated dust jacket. Some wear to jacket at head and foot of spine. This copy from the library of Paul de Man, with his pencil notes scattered throughout the text.

Show details...

350.00 Order
  DERRIDA, Jacques. D'un ton apocalyptique adopté naguére en philosophie. Paris: Galilée, 1983. Duodecimo, 98pp. First edition. Near fine copy in publisher's printed wrappers. Signed on the half title.

Show details...

350.00 Order
  DERRIDA, Jacques. La Dissémination. Paris: Éditions du Seuil, 1967. Octavo, 436pp. First edition. Very good or better copy in publisher's printed wrappers.

Show details...

350.00 Order
  DURKHEIM, Émile. Le socialisme. Sa définition, ses débuts. La doctrine Saint-Simonienne. Paris: Alcan, 1928. Octavo, 352pp. Edited by Marcel Mauss and with his seven-page introduction on the place of the socialism lectures, delivered in 1895-96 and first published here, in Durkheim’s work. A very good or better copy in publisher’s printed wrappers.

Show details...

350.00 Order
  FREUD, Sigm. Wahn und die Träume in W. Jensens "Gradiva". Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1908. 81 Seiten. Originale Broschur. Octavo, 81pp. Very good publisher's printed wraps with later cloth-tape spine reinforcement. Previous owner's name in ink on cover. Pencil underlining and marginal lines on several pages. ***Titel page reads: Wien und Leipzig: Hugo Heller & Cie, 1907.

Show details...

350.00 Order
  FREUD, Sigmund. Das Ich und das Es Leipzig, Wien, Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1923. 77 Seiten. Originale Broschur. Octavo, 77pp. First Edition: 1.- 8. Tausend. Very good copy in publisher's wraps, only slightly worn around the edges. Neat, later cloth-tape reinforcement to spine. Uncut.

Show details...

350.00 Order
  Geertz, Clifford. Agricultural Involution. Berkeley: University of California, 1963. Geertz's second book, an interdisciplinary study of the economic deterioration of Indonesia subtitled "the Processes of Ecological Change in Indonesia." Light foxing to top edge of pages, ownership signature to front fly, else near fine in very good+, spine-tanned dust jacket. Inscribed by Geertz.

Show details...

350.00 Order
  HEIDEGGER, Martin. Nietzsche. Pfullingen: Neske, (1961). Small octavos. Two volumes: 661pp., 493pp. First edition of Heidegger's reading of Nietzsche, in which he perversely insists, though not without interesting results, on treating only Nietzsche's unpublished writings as the repository of his true thought. Near fine in publisher's cloth and dust-jackets.

Show details...

350.00 Order
Entries 171-180 of 350 Back · Advance
Page: 1 · 2 · ... · 15 · 16 · 17 · 18 · 19 · 20 · 21 · ... · 34 · 35 :

HescomShop - Das Webshopsystem für Antiquariate | © 2006-2010 by HESCOM-Software. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.