Image |
Book description Keywords, Author, Title, Description |
Price USD |
| |
ADLER, Mortimer J. Art and Prudence. A Study in Practical Philosophy. NY: Longmans, Green, 1937. Octavo, 686pp. First edition of this lengthy study of the moral, political, and aesthetic aspects of cinema by the inventor of the "great books" pedagogy. Very good+ in blue-gray linen-covered boards, lacking the dust jacket. Signed by Adler at front free endpaper.
Show details... |
350.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, T.W. Versuch über Wagner. Berlin undFrankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1952. 12mo, 204pp. First edition. Very good copy in publisher's cloth covered boards in very good dust jacket. Very good copy in publisher's cloth covered boards with very good dust jacket. Inscribed on the title page.
Show details... |
1,250.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. "Aufzeichnungen zu Kafka" Offprint from Die neue Rundschau 64, 3 (1953):1-29. Inscribed by Adorno to a dear friend, December 1953.
Show details... |
1,250.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Dialettica negativa. Torino: Giulio Einaudi, 1970. Quarto, 369pp. First edition in Italian, translated from German by Carlo Alberto Donolo. Fine copy with a bright dust jacket chipped and faded on the spine.
Show details... |
100.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Kierkegaard. Konstruktion des Ästhetischen. Tübingen: J. C. B. Mohr, 1933. Large octavo, 165pp. First edition of Adorno's first book, his Habilitationsschrift. Adorno is among the greatest philosophers of the Twentieth Century, and one of its most extraodinary writers. We have heard his immortal Minima Moralia (1951) described by one deeply sensitive reader as "the most beautiful book ever written," a sentiment endorsed by not a few others. A very good copy in publisher's printed wrappers with minor wear and tear. Inscribed by Adorno on the title page, 1933, "Herrn Juszher(?) Als Zeichen treuer Verbundenheit. T. W-A. Januar 1933."
Show details... |
3,500.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Minima Moralia np: Einaudi, 1954. Octavo, 236pp. First edition in Italian. Very good, in publisher's printed wrappers.
Show details... |
35.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Minima Moralia: Reflexionen aus dem beschaedigten Leben. Berlin/Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, (1951). Octavo, 481 pp. First edition of one of the most beautiful and poignant books of modernity, Adorno's attempt to shore up the ruins of a European civilization he believed to be all but lost in a series of aphoristic meditations on the possibility of "right living" amid universal corruption. Discreet former owner's signature to front pastedown, else a fine copy in publishers' blue cloth and dust jacket. Rarely encountered in such condition.
Show details... |
850.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Prismen. Kulturkritik und Gesellschaft. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1955. Octavo, 342pp. First edition, containing Adorno's critical essays on Veblen, Spengler, Mannheim, and Kulturkritik. A fine copy in a like dust jacket.
Show details... |
450.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Valery Proust Museum. n.p.: Die Neue Runschau, 1953. Octavo, 12pp. Stapled offprint of this essay from Die Neue Rundschau 64, Heft 4. One-inch splits at spinal extremities, pages a bit darkened, faint horizontal fold crease; overall very good or better. Inscribed by Adorno at front cover in Frankfurt in 1954. / Separatdruck. Mit handschriftlicher Widmung Adornos.
Show details... |
1,560.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. 'Zur Dialektik des Engagements". n.p.: Die Neue Rundschau, 1962. Octavo, 17pp. (93-110). Offprint from Die Neue Rundschau 73., Heft I of this essay on autonomous and committed literature, prompted by Sartre's Quest-ce que la littérature? and subsequent developments. Fine in printed white wraps. Inscribed by Adorno at front cover in the year of publication. / Separatdruck. Mit handschriftlicher Widmung Adornos.
Show details... |
720.00 |
 |
| Entries 1-10 of 295 |
Back · Advance |