Image |
Book description Keyword, Author, Title, Description |
Price USD |
| |
ADLER, Mortimer J. Art and Prudence. A Study in Practical Philosophy. NY: Longmans, Green, 1937. Octavo, 686pp. First edition of this lengthy study of the moral, political, and aesthetic aspects of cinema by the inventor of the "great books" pedagogy. Very good+ in blue-gray linen-covered boards, lacking the dust jacket. Signed by Adler at front free endpaper.
Show details... |
350.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, T.W. Versuch über Wagner. Berlin undFrankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1952. 12mo, 204pp. First edition. Very good copy in publisher's cloth covered boards in very good dust jacket. Very good copy in publisher's cloth covered boards with very good dust jacket. Inscribed on the title page.
Show details... |
1,250.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Dialettica negativa. Torino: Giulio Einaudi, 1970. Quarto, 369pp. First edition in Italian, translated from German by Carlo Alberto Donolo. Fine copy with a bright dust jacket chipped and faded on the spine.
Show details... |
100.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Kierkegaard. Konstruktion des Ästhetischen. Tübingen: J. C. B. Mohr, 1933. Large octavo, 165pp. First edition of Adorno's first book, his Habilitationsschrift. Adorno is among the greatest philosophers of the Twentieth Century, and one of its most extraodinary writers. We have heard his immortal Minima Moralia (1951) described by one deeply sensitive reader as "the most beautiful book ever written," a sentiment endorsed by not a few others. A very good copy in publisher's printed wrappers with minor wear and tear. Inscribed by Adorno on the title page, 1933, "Herrn Juszher(?) Als Zeichen treuer Verbundenheit. T. W-A. Januar 1933."
Show details... |
3,500.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Minima Moralia: Reflexionen aus dem beschädigten Leben. Berlin/Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, (1951). Octavo, 481 pp. First edition of one of the most beautiful and poignant books of modernity, Adorno's attempt to shore up the ruins of a European civilization he believed to be all but lost in a series of aphoristic meditations on the possibility of "right living" amid universal corruption. Discreet former owner's signature to front pastedown, else a fine copy in publishers' blue cloth and dust jacket. Rarely encountered in such condition.
Show details... |
850.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Minima Moralia: Reflexionen aus dem beschädigten Leben. Berlin/Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, (1951). 481 Seiten. Octavo, 481 pp. First edition. Cloth worn through at foot of spine, nick to head of spine, owner's signature to front-free endpaper, some notes in ink to rear free endpaper, else very good in blue linen-covered boards with paper spine label, lacking the dust jacket.
Show details... |
125.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Prismen. Kulturkritik und Gesellschaft. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1955. Octavo, 342pp. First edition, containing Adorno's critical essays on Veblen, Spengler, Mannheim, and Kulturkritik. A fine copy in a like dust jacket.
Show details... |
450.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Zur Metakritik der Erkenntnistheorie. Studien über Husserl und die phänomenologischen Antinomien. Stuttgart: Kohlhammer, 1956. Octavo, 251pp. First edition of this work, translated as Against Epistemology: A Metacritique -- Studies in Husserl and the Phenomenological Antinomies. Husserl, whose phenomenological project Adorno regarded as "an attempt to destroy idealism from within," was the only philosopher after Hegel whom Adorno considered the equal of a Schoenberg in music or of a Kafka or Beckett in literature. "Adorno wanted to present the phenomenological antinomies that plainly appeared in the plethora of paradoxical constructs and conceptual links in Husserl, and use them to arrive at a materialist dialectics, as he understood it, as the solution to them." (See Wiggerhaus, The Frankfurt School, 531-2). Here, Adorno revisits the major themes of his Oxford thesis. Free endpapers darkening, else near fine in publisher's cloth and very good+ rose-colored printed dust jacket, spine gently sunned. Inscribed by Adorno in the year of publication, "Fuer Frau Helene von Wiesen (?) mit den herzlichsten ???? Th. W. Adorno. Frankfurt, Dezember 1956."
Show details... |
2,500.00 |
 |
| |
ARIES, Philippe. Histoires des populations francaises et de leurs attitudes devant la vie depuis le XVIIIe siècle. Paris: Editions Self, 1948. Octavo, 569pp. Very good in publisher's printed wraps, small chip to bottom of spine, paper browning but solid, pages uncut.
Show details... |
200.00 |
 |
| |
BACHELARD, Gaston. Etude sur l'evolution d'un probleme de physique: la propagation thermique dans les solides. Paris: J. Vrin, 1928. Quarto, 180pp, graphs. Second book of the French philosopher, professor, and mathematician. Bachelard regarded knowledge as a result of the interaction between reason and experience. He rejected the notion of the empirical world as entirely random or senseless, and argued that new scientific knowledge may lead to a fundamental reformulation of reality. Given the dialectic of reason and experience, reformulation of reality involves not the rejection but rather the recasting of previous formulations. Bachelard was not, despite his scientific orientation, a thorough-going rationalist; he appreciated imagination and reverie as well as reason to be creative forces. Psychoanalysis and literary criticism figure prominently in his work. A very good or better, partially unopened copy in spine-tanned gray wraps.
Show details... |
500.00 |
 |
| Entries 1-10 of 90 |
Back · Advance |