:

Search result

The catalog contains 333 titles. Delete search results and show complete catalog.
Search criteria: Schlagworte = "SIGNED"

: : :
Image
 
Book description
Keywords, Author, Title, Description
Price
USD
  ZWEIG, Paul. Three Journeys: an Automythology. New York: Basic Books, 1976. Octavo, 182pp. First edition. Very good copy in publisher's cloth covered boards in very good dust jacket. Inscribed by Zweig on the front free endpaper:" For Burt (Britton) from 'the fourth journey' all my best, Paul Zweig, 12, April 76."

Show details...

150.00 Order
  ZAVADA, Vilem. Pasijovy tyden (Passion Week). Prague: Colectio Plantin II/Aventinum, 1931. Large octavo, 58pp. Original black leather binding with hand-tooled design by Frantisek Muzika. Muzika also designed the interior of the book and provided a set of original engravings quite reminiscent of de Chirico. Signed by Muzika and Zavada. Number 43 of an unspecified limitation. One of Muzika's most important book projects and a bibliophilic production of the first order. Fine.

Show details...

2,750.00 Order
  [WOLFF, Kurt.] HABERMAS, Jürgen. Toward a Rational Society: Student Protest, Science and Politics. Boston: Beacon Press, 1970. Small octavo, 131pp. First American edition. Near fine edition in publisher's quarter cloth and paper covered boards in near fine dust jacket. Translated by Jeremy J. Shapiro. From the library of sociologist Prof. Kurt Wolff with his ownership signature to front free end paper. Signed by Habermas on the title page.

Show details...

250.00 Order
  [WOLFF, Kurt.] Elliott, Robert. Shape of Utopia: Studies in a Literary Genre. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1970. Octavo, 1978. First edition. Very good or better copy in publisher's cloth covered boards in like dust jacket. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "for Kurt And Carla, Old Friends - Bob." Photograph of the author also attached. Correspondence between Profs Wolff and Elliott laid in, as well as two typed letters addressed to Prof. Wolff and signed by Prof. Roy Pearce, concerning Elliot's recent death. Also laid in are an obituary notice for Elliott clipped from a newspaper, and a program for Elliott's funeral.

Show details...

250.00 Order
  [WOLFF, Kurt.] BERTRAM, Ernst. Nietzsche: Versuch Einer Mythologie. Berlin: Bei George Bondi, 1918. Large octavo, 368pp. Very good copy in publisher's decorated cloth covered boards. From the library of Prof. Wolff with his ownership signature to front free end paper.

Show details...

150.00 Order
  [Wolff, Kurt] Habermas, Jürgen. Erkenntnis und Interesse. Frankfurt, Suhrkamp Verlag, 1968. Kl.-8°. 364 Seiten. Bindung mit Gebrauchsspuren. Kurt Wolff's Exemplar mit der Signatur von Habermas auf dem Titelblatt. / Small octavo, 364pp., first edition. Very good, slight wearing to the spine recovered with the tape between the pastedown and front free endpaper, in dustjacket over the paperwrap. Kurt Wolff's copy with the signature of Habermas on titlepage.

Show details...

250.00 Order
  [WOLFF, Kurt] GADAMER, Hans-Georg. Lob der Theorie. Frankfurt: Suhrkamp, 1983. 8°. 176 Seiten. Mit Widmung von Gadamer und beiliegendem Brief von Wolff an Gadamer. Octavo, 176 pp. First edition. Very near fine in like white dust jacket. The volume is briefly inscribed by Gadamer on the front blank, and dated in December following the year of publication. Laid-in is a one page typed, signed letter from sociologist Kurt Wolff to Gadamer.

Show details...

450.00 Order
  WIESEL, Elie. Legends of our Time. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1968. Octavo, 197pp. First American Edition of Wiesel's collection of stories and essays, which includes his famous narrative "A Plea for the Dead." Very good in like dust jacket, with minor bumping to corners and spine, else fine. Signed by Wiesel on the title page.

Show details...

175.00 Order
  (WHITEHEAD, A.N.) TAYLOR, Henry Osborn. A Historian's Creed. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1939. Octavo, 132pp. First edition. A very good or better copy in publisher's cloth covered boards. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: " The last shot in my locker -- to Alfred and Evelyn (Whitehead) H. Taylor. June/39"

Show details...

750.00 Order
  (WHITEHEAD, A.N.) BARNARD, Chester I. Mind in Everyday Affairs: An Examination into Logical and Non-Logical thought Processes. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1936. Octavo, 40pp. First edition. A very good copy in publisher's cloth covered boards, closed tear on lower front hinge. The Guild of Brackett Lectures. An Address delivered before Princeton University on March 10, 1936, in the Cyrus Fogg Brackett Lectureship in Applied Engineering and technology.With the ownership signature of Alfred North Whitehead on the title page.

Show details...

350.00 Order
Entries 1-10 of 333 Back · Advance
Page: 1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · ... · 33 · 34 :

HescomShop - Das Webshopsystem für Antiquariate | © 2006-2010 by HESCOM-Software. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.