:

Search result

The catalog contains 12 titles. Delete search results and show complete catalog.
Search criteria: Schlagworte = "architecture"

: : :
Image
 
Book description
Keywords, Author, Title, Description
Price
USD
  (ABBOTT, Berenice; BOURKE-WHITE, Margaret, et al, photographers). The Last Rivet. The story of Rockefeller Center, a city within a city, as told at the ceremony in which John D. Rockefeller Jr. drove the last rivet of the last building, November 1, 1939 New York: Columbia University Press, 1940. Quarto, 45pp. First edition. Illustrated with photographs by Bernice Abbott, Margaret Bourke-White, Fritz Henle, Paul Woolf and others. A near fine copy in cloth backed, stamped and inlaid green velveteen, with the very scarce silver printed dust jacket. A beautiful production.

Show details...

500.00 Order
  (ARCHITECTURE.] HITZIG, Fr(iedrich). Ausgefuehrte Bauwerke. Berlin: Ernst & Korn, (1850). Folio, two volumes bound as one. Volume one contains 30 plates; volume two contains 38 plates. First edition of this magnificent architectural record of the buildings designed by Hitzig, many of which graced the city of Berlin. Each of the buildings depicted was actually constructed, thereby serving as an invaluable record of many structures that were completely destroyed during World War Two. Hitzig was employed to design a variety of buildings, and each is represented in the book: simple farm structures, townhouses, villas, chateauxs, banks, arenas, exhibition halls of all kinds, banks, clubs, and government buildings. Most of the buildings are accompanied by superb chromolithographic elevations followed by detailed plans. The style of Hitzig's work ranges from romanesque through Italianate to neo-classical. Occasionally internal design appointments and color schemes are depicted as well. The text of volume one appears in French, German, and English. By volume two the publisher had dropped the English text (denoting, perhaps, poor sales). The supplementary plates are all present. A beautifully produced book, and exceedingly rare: NUC locates only two copies. A very good copy in contemporary half-morocco, with some light scattered spotting and a circular private ownership stamp at two locations.

Show details...

8,500.00 Order
  JOHNSON, Philip and HITCHCOCK, Henry-Russel, Jr. The International Style: Architecture since 1922. New York: Norton, 1932. Quarto, 240pp. First edition of this survey of the International Style, the first work to explicitly recognize that a coherent and epoch-making stylistic development had transpired in the architecture of the (and our) time, determined largely by the advent of ferroconcrete, with a lively polemical introduction by Alfred Barr. A very good copy in publisher's buckram-covered boards, the spine a bit faded. Philip Johnson's first book, published long prior to his having actually practiced as an architect. Upon graduating from Harvard with a degree in philosophy in 1930, he assumed the post (he founded the post) of curator for modern architecture at the Museum of Modern Art, where he and Hitchcock would mount the landmark exhibition called The International Style. A splendid association copy, inscribed by Johnson to the wife of his Harvard mentor, Alfred North Whitehead, "To Mrs. A.N. Whitehead in appreciation of her kindness and friendship during my Harvard life. Philip Johnson." The book is additionally signed by Henry-Russell Hitchcock.

Show details...

4,500.00 Order
  [JOHNSON, Philip, tr.] SOMBART, Werner. Weltanschauung, Science and Economy. New York: Veritas Press, 1939. Octavo, 60pp. First edition of this translation of the great German social-scientist's essay on political economy by the towering figure of American architecture in the last fifty years. Johnson has also provided a brief introduction. A very good copy in publisher's cloth-covered boards. We are unable to determine whether the present title was issued with a dust jacket, though we tend to suspect not. A wonderful association copy, inscribed by Johnson to Alfred North Whitehead, "To Alfred North Whitehead in deep appreciation of his inspiration of this Harvard undergraduate. Philip Johnson." Johnson studied philosophy at Harvard, where he was taught by the great English philosopher who spent the last twenty years of his life there. A very scarce title.

Show details...

3,500.00 Order
  Le CORBUSIER (i.e., Charles Edouard JEANNERET). Corrected Typescript of an Essay, Entitled "Desire." 1937. An original twelve-page typed manuscript with numerous holograph corrections and additions by Le Corbusier, entitled "Desire," dated 19 November 1937, later published under the same title in his 1938 volume, Des Canons, des Munitions. The manuscript is an impassioned polemic affirming the connection between modern architecture, urbanism, and the creative awakening of ordinary people. Dismissing suburbanization as "a defeatist evasion," Le Corbusier hails "the housing of the New Age" of high-density concrete-and-steel buildings and automobiles, and decries the failure of Parisian planners to "recognize the revolution in architecture brought about over the last hundred years." A wonderful example of Le Corbusier’s high modernist philosophy and visionary polemical style, with corrections in his hand totalling roughly fifty words. Very good. An original twelve-page typed manuscript with numerous holograph corrections and additions by Le Corbusier, entitled "Desire," dated 19 November 1937, later published under the same title in his 1938 volume, Des Canons, des Munitions. The manuscript is an impassioned polemic affirming the connection between modern architecture, urbanism, and the creative awakening of ordinary people. Dismissing suburbanization as "a defeatist evasion," Le Corbusier hails "the housing of the New Age" of high-density concrete-and-steel buildings and automobiles, and decries the failure of Parisian planners to "recognize the revolution in architecture brought about over the last hundred years." A wonderful example of Le Corbusier’s high modernist philosophy and visionary polemical style, with corrections in his hand totalling roughly fifty words. Very good.

Show details...

9,500.00 Order
  LOOS, Adolf. Ins Leere gesprochen 1897-1900. Paris and Zürich: Éditions Georges Crès, 1921. Octavo, 167pp, Copy number 59 of an unspecified edition. Loos's highly influential essays appeared in the Viennese newspaper "Neue freie Presse," which, as Loos notes in a preface, forced him to choose his critical vocabulary with particular care. So strong was the resistance to Loos's critiques (especially of the never-named Josef Hoffmann) that he was unable to get a German publisher for this collection, hence the Paris imprint. Spine very slightly faded, otherwise very fine in publisher's printed boards..

Show details...

750.00 Order
  TEAGUE, Walter Dorwin. Design this Day. The Technique of Order in the Machine Age New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co. , 1940. Large, thick octavo, 291pp. & 128 illustrations. First edition. Teague's utopian interpretation of machine age progress, which he saw as "powerful forces at work building a world where men could live serenely, graciously, with dignity." His studies of symmetry and proportion lead him to compare (favorably) the cathedral at Chartres with an electric tower, and the Parthenon with the George Washington Bridge. The chapters are arranged around themes, function, proportion, unity, balance, etc. A fine copy in blue cloth, with the publisher's handsome modernist dust jacket in very good condition. Increasingly scarce in dust jacket.

Show details...

250.00 Order
  VALÉRY, Paul. Eupalinos. London: Oxford University Press, 1932`. Octavo, 96pp. First US edition of Valéry’s famous dialogue on architecture. One of 250 copies signed by Valéry. Gift inscription dated 1942, else very good in publisher’s gilt decorated white buckram-covered boards, no dust jacket as issued.

Show details...

350.00 Order
  VIOLLET-LE-DUC and GUILHERMY, Baron de. Description de Notre Dame, Cathedral de Paris. Paris: Librairie D'Architecture de Bance, 1856. Octavo, 132pp. First edition of this descriptive treatise on the great cathedral, illustrated with architectural plans and line drawings by the architect who “restored” it. Although it is a commonplace, once of art history, and latterly, of the ordinary sophisticate, to demean the preservation work of Viollet-le-Duc, he was the first architect to take up this essential question, and his devotion and fastidiousness were uncompromising. Frankly, most people we know like the nineteenth-century embellishments to Notre Dame, and his work at Carcasonne is positively splendid. In green quarter-morocco with decorative gilt elements. A near fine copy, inscribed by Guilhermy on the front fly.

Show details...

850.00 Order
  VIOLLET-LE-DUC, (Eugene). Histoire d'un dessinateur comment apprend a dessiner. Paris: Hetzel & Cie, n.d. Octavo, 302pp. First edition, illustrated throughout, of this treatise on drawing and design by the eminent Parisian architect and archaeologist, best known for his restoration of Ste. Chapelle, Paris. A beautiful copy of a very handsome book, with a chromolithographic frontispiece and gilt stamped, multicolored cloth binding designed by A. Souze. All edges gilt. Some light foxing throughout, otherwise a fine copy.

Show details...

850.00 Order
Entries 1-10 of 12 Back · Advance
Page: 1 · 2 :

HescomShop - Das Webshopsystem für Antiquariate | © 2006-2010 by HESCOM-Software. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.