:

Search Result

The catalog contains 48 items. Delete search results and show complete catalog.
Search criteria: Schlagworte = "association"

Image
 
Book description
Keyword, Author, Title, Description
Price
USD
  ABISH, Walter. 99: The New Meaning. Providence: Burning Deck, 1990. Octavo, 110pp. First edition, the issue in illustrated wrappers, of this series of complex literary experiments, using found (literary) material to create evocations of Kafka and Flaubert. A near fine copy. Inscribed by Abish to philosopher Arthur Danto, "For Arthur Danto, this unholy brew, with all best wishes, Walter," and with a post card from Abish to Danto laid in.

Show details...

200.00 Order
  (AIKEN, Henry.) CHISHOLM, Roderick. Perceiving: a Philosophical Study. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1957. Octavo, 202pp. First edition. Very good copy in publisher's cloth covered boards. Inscribed by the author to Henry Aiken on the front free endpaper.

Show details...

125.00 Order
  AKHMATOVA, Anna (1889-1966). Stikhotvorenia. (Poetry) Moscow: State Publishing House, 1961. Duodecimo, 319pp. First edition of this ample selection from previous collections with some additional material. Very good in publisher’s blue coated cloth. This copy inscribed by Zbigniew Herbert to American poet Peter Viereck during the latter's visit to Warsaw in 1962. The inscription is surrounded by numerous small drawings by Herbert. A lovely little reminder of worser times.

Show details...

1,250.00 Order
  AMMONS, A.R. Collected Poems 1951-1971. New York: Norton, 1972. Octavo, 396pp. First edition of this collection of more than 300 poems by one of the pre-eminent American poets of our time. Harold Bloom called the present work, "the most distinguished work of American verse since the publication of Wallace Stevens's Collected Poems in 1955." The present copy is inscribed by Bloom to his distinguished colleague Paul De Man, "For Paul De Man with my love, Harold Bloom." It's almost impossible to imagine a better or more poignant literary association than between these two most devoted of readers and thinkers about literature. Very good in publisher's cloth-covered boards and dust jacket.

Show details...

1,250.00 Order
  AMMONS, A.R. Northfield Poems. Ithica, NY: Cornell University Press, 1966. Octavo, 69pp. Near fine in publisher's half-cloth and paper-covered boards and dust jacket. This copy inscribed by Ammons to former Poet Laureate (1968-70) William Jay Smith: "For William Smith with warmest congratulations on the nomination for NBA + with all good wishes [signature] 2/22/67.” A nice association copy; works by Ammons are seldom found inscribed.

Show details...

450.00 Order
  APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume. La Rome des Borgia. Paris: Biblioteque des Curieux, 1914. Octavo, 301pp. First edition of this work actually written by Apollinaire’s close friend René Dalize (nom-de-plume of Renée Dupuy), to which Apollinaire affixed his name as author as a favor to Dalize. Authorship notwithstanding, a presentation copy from Apollinaire to another close friend, Henri Duvernois, whom he came to know around the time of publication. In 1916, when Apollinaire underwent trepanning for the head-wound he’d received in combat, Duvernois nursed him during his recuperation from the procedure, "À mon cher Henri Duvernois, son admirateur Guillaume Apollinaire." Wraps illustrated with a licentious painting of one of the Borgia's infamous orgies. Something of a surrealist, or dadaist, object, and surely one of an extremely small number of copies that would have been inscribed by Apollinaire. In addition, a superb association copy.

Show details...

2,250.00 Order
  APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume. The Poet Assassinated. New York: Broom, 1923. Octavo, 158pp. First edition in English translation by American expatriate fixture Matthew Josephson. One of twelve hundred and fifty copies on Alexandra Japan vellum, this being copy number 403. A very good copy in publishers quarter Japan vellum and paper-covered boards and a not-quite-very-good example of the rare and fragile printed dust jacket -- the spine and borders are rather sunned. Inscribed by Josephson to noted modernist painter Charles Sheeler, "July 25, 1925. to my friends Katherine and Charles Sheeler. Matthew Josephson" Ilustrated with frontispiece of Apollinaire by André Rouveyre and four woodcuts by André Dérain, originally executed for the Au Sans Pareil edition.

Show details...

500.00 Order
  ARLT, Roberto. Los siete locos. Buenos Aires: Colección Claridad, n.d. Small octavo, 220pp. Second printing of Arlt's masterpiece. A very good copy in spine-darkened publisher's green wrappers illustrated with a photograph of the author. This copy inscribed by Arlt, "Al amigo Alfredo Martinez, con afecto. Roberto Arlt. 24-4-31. B. Aires." Books inscribed by Arlt are of the greatest rarity.

Show details...

2,500.00 Order
  BARTHES, Roland. Leçon. Paris: Editions du Seuil , 1978. Octavo, 45 pp. First edition. Inscribed on the front free endpaper, "Pour Contardo de son ami Roland." Contardo Calligaris is a psychologist and literary critic. Very good, in publisher's printed wrappers.

Show details...

300.00 Order
  BELLOW, Saul. Mosby's Memoirs and Other Stories. New York: Viking, 1968. Octavo, 184pp. First edition of this collection of short stories. Very good in publisher's quarter cloth and paper-covered boards, in a rather demeaned example of the publisher's dust jacket. However, a significant association copy, inscribed by Bellow to fellow University of Chicago professor and friend, the acclaimed sociologist Edward Shils, "To Ed with love, Saul."

Show details...

1,250.00 Order
Entries 1-10 of 48 Back · Advance
Page: 1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5

HescomShop - Das Webshopsystem für Antiquariate | © 2006-2012 by HESCOM-Software. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.