:

Search result

The catalog contains 473 titles. Delete search results and show complete catalog.
Search criteria: Schlagworte = "association"

: : :
Image
 
Book description
Keywords, Author, Title, Description
Price
USD
  ABISH, Walter. 99: The New Meaning. Providence: Burning Deck, 1990. Octavo, 110pp. First edition, the issue in illustrated wrappers, of this series of complex literary experiments, using found (literary) material to create evocations of Kafka and Flaubert. A near fine copy. Inscribed by Abish to philosopher Arthur Danto, "For Arthur Danto, this unholy brew, with all best wishes, Walter," and with a post card from Abish to Danto laid in.

Show details...

200.00 Order
  ADORNO, T.W. Zeugnisse: Theodor W. Adorno zum sechzigsten Geburtstag. Im Auftrag des Instituts für Sozialforschung herausgegeben von Max Horkheimer. Frankfurt: Europäische Verlagsanstalt, 1963. Large octavo, 501pp. First edition of this Festschrift celebrating his 60th birthday. Very good copy in publisher's cloth covered boards in very good dust jacket. With the ownership signature of sociologist Kurt Wolff on the front free endpaper. Typed signed letter from Adorno to Prof Wolf tipped onto front paste down. Three review clippings laid in.

Show details...

450.00 Order
  (AIKEN, Henry.) CHISHOLM, Roderick. Perceiving: a Philosophical Study. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1957. Octavo, 202pp. First edition. Very good copy in publisher's cloth covered boards. Inscribed by the author to Henry Aiken on the front free endpaper.

Show details...

125.00 Order
  AKHMATOVA, Anna. Anno domini. (Year of the Lord). St. Petersburg: n.p., 1921. Sextodecimo, 102pp. First edition of Akhmatova’s fourth collection, combining twenty-three new poems from this fertile era in her creative life with the republication of the contents of Plantain, which had been published earlier in the same year. Many of the poems concern Akhmatova’s husbands Gumilyov and Shileiko: she felt somehow responsible for Gumilyov’s death, and she mourned him for years, in spite of the fact that their relationship quickly proved untenable subsequent to their marriage in 1910. The volume marks the dawn of Akhmatova’s special poetic strategy of mythologizing her own autobiography, which would come to fruition in her summa, Poem Without a Hero. One of 2000 copies printed. A quite worn and demeaned copy, but appropriately so, and still, however retaining its original printed wrappers: this copy is inscribed by Akhmatova to her second husband Vladimir Shileiko, "To my dear friend Volodya from his Anna." At one location in the text (p. 85), the word "Svetlan" is inserted above the poem, probably as a title. Akhmatova and Shileiko "married" in 1918, subsequent to the break-up of Akhmatova and Gumilyov. Shileiko was a respected Assyriologist, who famously attempted to persuade Akhmatova to forego writing poetry -- sadly, eventually burning some of her poems. Their relationship was no more successful than Akhmatova's first marriage, though Akhmatova, reduced by penury and financial dependency during the years in which she was not permitted to publish, was forced to maintain a domestic arrangement with him for years longer than it warranted. A superb, if horrifying association copy.

Show details...

8,500.00 Order
  AKHMATOVA, Anna (1889-1966). Stikhotvorenia. (Poetry) Moscow: State Publishing House, 1961. Duodecimo, 319pp. First edition of this ample selection from previous collections with some additional material. Very good in publisher’s blue coated cloth. This copy inscribed by Zbigniew Herbert to American poet Peter Viereck during the latter's visit to Warsaw in 1962. The inscription is surrounded by numerous small drawings by Herbert. A lovely little reminder of worser times.

Show details...

1,250.00 Order
  ALTHUSSER, Louis. Pour Marx. Paris: François Maspero, 1965. Octavo, 258pp. Second edition of Althusser's best-known theoretical engagement with the work of Karl Marx. Born 1918 in Algiers, Althusser joined the Communist Party in Paris in 1948. Unlike the common run of French (and other) Communist sympathizers of the day, Althusser could not undertand how it was that the Russian people could have tolerated Stalin or how a Communist leader could have ordered such crimes and repressions. Althusser himself murdered his wife in 1980, and was confined to an asylum until his death in 1990. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to Guy Palmade, French historian, "A Guy Palmade avec ma vieille ce fidele amitie". A fine copy in publisher's printed wrappers.

Show details...

850.00 Order
  AMMONS, A.R. Collected Poems 1951-1971. New York: Norton, 1972. Octavo, 396pp. First edition of this collection of more than 300 poems by one of the pre-eminent American poets of our time. Harold Bloom called the present work, "the most distinguished work of American verse since the publication of Wallace Stevens's Collected Poems in 1955." The present copy is inscribed by Bloom to his distinguished colleague Paul De Man, "For Paul De Man with my love, Harold Bloom." It's almost impossible to imagine a better or more poignant literary association than between these two most devoted of readers and thinkers about literature. Very good in publisher's cloth-covered boards and dust jacket.

Show details...

1,250.00 Order
  AMMONS, A.R. Northfield Poems. Ithica, NY: Cornell University Press, 1966. Octavo, 69pp. First edition of this early collection of poems. Near fine in publisher's half-cloth and paper-covered boards and dust jacket. This copy inscribed by Ammons to William Jay Smith, "For William Smith with warmest congrastulations for the nomination for NBA and with all good wishes, A.R. Ammons, 2/22/67." A nice association copy. Ammons works are seldom found inscribed.

Show details...

450.00 Order
  APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume. La Rome des Borgia. Paris: Biblioteque des Curieux, 1914. Octavo, 301pp. First edition of this work actually written by Apollinaire’s close friend René Dalize (nom-de-plume of Renée Dupuy), to which Apollinaire affixed his name as author as a favor to Dalize. Authorship notwithstanding, a presentation copy from Apollinaire to another close friend, Henri Duvernois, whom he came to know around the time of publication. In 1916, when Apollinaire underwent trepanning for the head-wound he’d received in combat, Duvernois nursed him during his recuperation from the procedure, "À mon cher Henri Duvernois, son admirateur Guillaume Apollinaire." Wraps illustrated with a licentious painting of one of the Borgia's infamous orgies. Something of a surrealist, or dadaist, object, and surely one of an extremely small number of copies that would have been inscribed by Apollinaire. In addition, a superb association copy.

Show details...

2,250.00 Order
  APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume. The Poet Assassinated. New York: Broom, 1923. Octavo, 158pp. First edition in English translation by American expatriate fixture Matthew Josephson. One of twelve hundred and fifty copies on Alexandra Japan vellum, this being copy number 403. A very good copy in publishers quarter Japan vellum and paper-covered boards and a not-quite-very-good example of the rare and fragile printed dust jacket -- the spine and borders are rather sunned. Inscribed by Josephson to noted modernist painter Charles Sheeler, "July 25, 1925. to my friends Katherine and Charles Sheeler. Matthew Josephson" Ilustrated with frontispiece of Apollinaire by André Rouveyre and four woodcuts by André Dérain, originally executed for the Au Sans Pareil edition.

Show details...

500.00 Order
Entries 1-10 of 473 Back · Advance
Page: 1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · ... · 47 · 48 :

HescomShop - Das Webshopsystem für Antiquariate | © 2006-2010 by HESCOM-Software. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.