:

Search Result

The catalog contains 39 items. Delete search results and show complete catalog.
Search criteria: Schlagworte = "association copies"

Image
 
Book description
Keyword, Author, Title, Description
Price
USD
  ADORNO, Theodor W. Prismen. Kulturkritik und Gesellschaft. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1955. Octavo, 342pp. First edition, containing Adorno's critical essays on Veblen, Spengler, Mannheim, and Kulturkritik. A fine copy in a like dust jacket.

Show details...

450.00 Order
  ARAGON, Louis. Les Poetes. Poeme. Paris: Gallimard, 1960. Square tall octavo, 213pp. First edition, ordinary issue. A long antiphonal poem. Inscribed by Aragon to his close friend, the incomparable linguist Roman Jakobson, "a qui j'ai trop souvent pris l'oreille." In addition to his close relationship to Aragon, Jakobson was close to Aragon's wife, Elsa Triolet, having been her lover at some time prior to her marriage. A few tiny chips, else near fine in publisher's printed wrappers.

Show details...

850.00 Order
  ARENAS, Reinaldo. El mundo alucinante. Barcelona: Montesinos, 1978. Octavo. 222pp. Third Mexican edition of a book first published in France in 1968. Minor spotting to top edge; else near fine in publisher's paper covers. Inscribed to human rights activist Nancy Pérez Crespo, director of “Nueva Prensa Cubana” in 1980.

Show details...

850.00 Order
  ARENAS, Reinaldo. El portero. Miami, FL: Ediciones Universal, 1990. Octavo, 157pp. First edition of this novel written in exile by the great Cuban author, among the major writers of the Americas in his generation. A near fine copy in publisher's illustrated wrappers. Inscribed by Arenas, warmly and at some length in the year of publication, to his friend, fellow hispanic writer in exile, Jaime Manrique. Manrique has written an eloquent appreciation of Arenas in Emminent Maricones. Manrique has made one marginal comment, "New York." A scarce title.

Show details...

1,250.00 Order
  ARENAS, Reinaldo. Termina el desfile. Barcelona: Seix Barral, 1981. Octavo, 174pp. First edition thus, adding the title story to the contents of the collection published without authorization in Uruguay in 1972, Con los ojos cerrados. The present early short fiction won Arenas an honorable mention in the Writers' Union Competition in 1968, but his work was banned soon afterward. He managed to have two copies of the manuscript smuggled out of Cuba, the one which was eventually published by Angel Rama in Uruguay became the seed of intense contention when Arenas discovered its existence only twelve years later in New York. The present text might be called the "first authorized edition." This copy inscribed by Arenas to fellow writer-in-exile Jaime Manrique, "con amor y admiracion, su amigo y lector, Reinaldo Arenas. 1985, New York."

Show details...

950.00 Order
  ARGUEDAS, Jose Maria. Agua. Lima: 1935. Octavo, 110pp. First edition of the first book by the first great Peruvian novelist, author of Los rios profundos, one of the great novels of modern Latin American literature. A collection of stories (including some of considerable autobiographical interest), exhibiting the hallmarks of Arguedas’s mature style and concerns. A fine, mostly unopened copy in publisher’s illustrated self-wrappers. Inscribed by Arguedas in January of the year of publication to American journalist and radical, Lincoln Steffens, "Al compańero Lincoln Stephens (sic) con un efusivo saludo, José Maria Arguedas de la A.E.A.R. del Peru, Lima enero 1936." Steffens was one of the central literary figures speaking in behalf of the American poor and against the manifold corruption that insured their oppression. At time when it had become most unpopular, he spoke in support of the Mexican and Russian revolutions and in favor of dynamic social change in general. A superb association copy of a very rare book.

Show details...

4,500.00 Order
  AZUELA, Mariano. Las moscas. Mexico City: Carranza e Hijos, 1918. Duodecimo, 196pp. First edition of this novel about the Mexican Revolution, one of three Azuela published in 1918. The Revolution was also the subject of his most famous novel, Los de abajo (The Underdogs), published at El Paso, Texas in 1915. A very good copy in publisher's printed salmon wrappers, rubbed at extremities. Spine slightly chipped at head and tail. Some staining to cover. Text moderately but inevitably darkened. Ownership blindstamp to title page. Inscribed by Azuela to the poet Severo Amador in the year of publication.

Show details...

1,250.00 Order
Balázs - Der sichtbare Mensch oder die Kultur des Films. BALÁZS, Béla. Der sichtbare Mensch oder die Kultur des Films. Vienna & Leipzig: Deutsch-Österreichischer Verlag, 1924. 167 Seiten. Octavo, 167pp. First of three noteworthy books on film by this Hungarian-born, German-speaking pioneer of film theory and practice. Balázs (1884-1949), like his friend Lukács emigrated to Austria after the Hungarian revolution was put down and to Russia after the Nazi takeover, and wrote many film scripts, including The Blue Light for Leni Riefenstahl who considered him a mentor, as well as libretti for Bartok. His American reception has been limited to the Theory of Film, overlooking his fiction and film reviews, which are much sought in Europe. The Visible Man, in the words of historian Lee Congdon, made him "famous overnight" and "almost everyone who counted in the world of film read the book." The silent film, with its disruptive devices such as the close-up, pried open the closed world of classical narrative continuity and permitted access to the soul, to true reality. This he saw as the promise of a visual world, only to be disappointed by the restorationist nature of the talkie. A very attractive copy in publisher's blue quarter-cloth with expressionist illustrated paper-covered boards. An excellent association copy, inscribed by Belázs in 1927 to novelist Leonard Frank.

Show details...

1,750.00 Order
  BAROJA, Pio. Cesar o Nada. Madrid: Biblioteca Renacimiento, 1910. Octavo, 466pp. First edition of this novel, like several of Baroja's others of the period, "exalting the man of action unfettered by intellectual preoccupations." The work, probably for obvious reasons, or reasons of obviousness, is among Baroja's most popular. Marginal darkening to text, but a very good or better copy in Nordau's personal library binding of half-calf and paper-covered boards. Inscribed by Baroja to Nordau, "A Max Nordau, cordial honenaje de Pio Baroja."

Show details...

2,500.00 Order
  BARTHES, Roland. Systéme de la mode. Paris: Editions du Seuil, 1967. Octavo, 326pp. First edition of Barthes's renowned semiotic of fashion. This copy inscribed by Barthes to Francois Erval on the half-title: "ŕ Francois Erval, d'un vieil ami, R. Barthes." Slightly sunned otherwise a fine copy in publisher's printed wrappers.

Show details...

450.00 Order
Entries 1-10 of 39 Back · Advance
Page: 1 · 2 · 3 · 4

HescomShop - Das Webshopsystem für Antiquariate | © 2006-2012 by HESCOM-Software. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.