:

Search Result

The catalog contains 8 items. Delete search results and show complete catalog.
Search criteria: Schlagworte = "criticism"

Image
 
Book description
Keyword, Author, Title, Description
Price
USD
  ADORNO, Theodor W. Minima Moralia: Reflexionen aus dem beschädigten Leben. Berlin/Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, (1951). Octavo, 481 pp. First edition of one of the most beautiful and poignant books of modernity, Adorno's attempt to shore up the ruins of a European civilization he believed to be all but lost in a series of aphoristic meditations on the possibility of "right living" amid universal corruption. Discreet former owner's signature to front pastedown, else a fine copy in publishers' blue cloth and dust jacket. Rarely encountered in such condition.

Show details...

850.00 Order
  ADORNO, Theodor W. Minima Moralia: Reflexionen aus dem beschädigten Leben. Berlin/Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, (1951). 481 Seiten. Octavo, 481 pp. First edition. Cloth worn through at foot of spine, nick to head of spine, owner's signature to front-free endpaper, some notes in ink to rear free endpaper, else very good in blue linen-covered boards with paper spine label, lacking the dust jacket.

Show details...

125.00 Order
  ALLEMANN, Beda. Ironie und Dichtung. Pfullingen: Gunther Neske, 1969. Octavo, 249pp. Second Edition. Copy from the collection of Paul DeMan with his notes in the margins. Imperfect copy.

Show details...

85.00 Order
  BARTHES, Roland. Essais critiques. Paris: Editions du Seuil "Tel Quel", (1964). Octavo, 275 pages. First edition, review copy, with publisher's "S.P." perforation to back panel of wrapper and last few pages of text block. A fine copy, inscribed by Barthes on the half-title to editor François Erval, "en hommage amical."

Show details...

375.00 Order
  BROWN, Norman O. Hermes the Thief. The Evolution of a Myth. (Madison): University of Wisconsin Press, 1947. Small octavo, 164pp. First edition of Brown's first book, written while he was still a Professor of Classics, over a decade prior to his emergence as a herald of the countercultural criticism and the new consciousness in the 60s with the publication of Life Against Death and Love's Body -- though with hindsight, one can imagine the attraction the trickster figure and namesake of hermeneutics would have held for Brown. Fine in green linen-covered boards and near fine illustrated pale green dust jacket with modest tanning to spine and, to a lesser degree, to margins of front and rear panels. Scarce.

Show details...

750.00 Order
  KRAUS, Karl. Literatur und Luege. Vienna/Leipzig: Die Fackel Verlag, 1929. Octavo, 364pp. First edition of this extensive selection from Kraus's literary critical essays from the period of 1905-1913 and originally published in his incendiary literary life's-work, the journal Die Fackel (The Torch). About a very good copy -- spine a bit faded and with wear to extremities. Inscribed by Kraus, "Fur Dr. Fritz Siegel Wien im Februar 1929 Karl Kraus." Kraus inscriptions are distinctly uncommon.

Show details...

2,750.00 Order
  MACLEAN, Norman et al. Critics and Criticism Ancient and Modern. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1961. Third printing. A collection of essays by the so-called Chicago School of literary criticism which, along with R.S. Crane, W.R Keast, Richard McKeon, Elder Olson, and Bernard Weinberg, included Norman Maclean, author of the celebrated novel A River Runs Through It. Near fine in blue cloth-covered boards. Inscribed by Olson and Maclean and signed by Crane.

Show details...

850.00 Order
Mandelshtam - O prirode slova.  (On the Nature of the Word). Mandelshtam, Osip. O prirode slova. (On the Nature of the Word). Istoki: 1922. Tall octavo, 12pp. First edition of this famous essay on the Acmeist aesthetic by the movement's greatest exponent, who in addition to being among the greatest poets of the 20th Century, is one of its greatest essaysits. A professionally repaired tear across wrappers, almost imperceptible, otherwise a near fine copy in publisher's printed wrappers. Rare.

Show details...

3,500.00 Order
Entries 1-8 of 8 Back · Advance
Page: 1

HescomShop - Das Webshopsystem für Antiquariate | © 2006-2012 by HESCOM-Software. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.