:

Search result

The catalog contains 26 titles. Delete search results and show complete catalog.
Search criteria: Schlagworte = "drama"

: : :
Image
 
Book description
Keywords, Author, Title, Description
Price
USD
  ANDERSON, Robert E. This is New York. New York: Charles Scribner's, 1931. Octavo, 177pp. First edition of this early play by the author of......, a satirical comedy on the old country/city dichotomy: in this case "a pious senatorfrom South Dakota" makes the mistake of bringing his family to New York." A near fine copy in publisher's cloth-covered boards and a very good+ example of the scarce printed dust jacket, spine slightly faded and with a small chip at head of spine.

Show details...

350.00 Order
  ASTURIAS, Miguel Ángel. Soluna. Buenos Aires: Ediciones Losange, 1955. Octavo, 77pp. First edition of this play by the Nobel Prize-winning Guatemalan author, the most successful of his five published dramas. The work deals with "the subliminal conflict of modern Guatemalans with their Indian heritage." Very good+ in silver self-wrappers with a half-inch tear to head of spine. This copy inscribed by Asturias, "A Bernardo ????? y Marina con mis ??? amigos? Miguel Angel Asturias. Buenos Aires 1956."

Show details...

850.00 Order
  Auster, Paul. Smoke & Blue in the Face. New York: Hyperion, 1995. Octavo, 290pp. First edition. Near fine as issued in full color illustrated wrappers. Signed on the half title. Screenplays for the two Wayne Wang films.

Show details...

85.00 Order
  BRECHT, Bertolt. Die Dreigroschenoper (The Three-Penny Opera). Berlin: Felix Bloch Erben, 1928. Octavo, 80pp. First edition of Brecht's masterpiece, a play with music, based on John Gay's Beggar's Opera. Die Dreigroschenoper is the culmination of Brecht's study of the theater of Erwin Piscator and the dialectical materialism of Marx. The work was first performed, with music by Kurt Weil on August 31, 1928 at the Theater am Schiffbauerdamm, Berlin. Some light early pencil annotations to a few pages, otherwise a very good copy in publisher's printed wrappers. Very scarce -- we have not seen another copy on the market in six or seven years.

Show details...

4,500.00 Order
  BRIK, Osip. Ivan Grozny (Ivan the Terrible). Molotov: Molotov Publishing, 1942. 12mo, 70pp. First edition of this play published in Russian during World War II in a small edition of 5,000 copies, by the influential literary critic and husband of the muse of Mayakovsky. This copy inscribed by Brik: "To my dear Zotovs from the author." A very good copy in publisher's illustrated wrappers.

Show details...

275.00 Order
  CAMUS, Albert. Les Justes. Paris: Gallimard, 1950. Small octavo, 182pp. First edition of the Nobel Laureate's play in five acts. Pages uniformly age-browned and front wrapper pulling away from text block at top of spine, else near fine in publisher's printed wrapper.

Show details...

250.00 Order
  CAMUS, Albert. Les Justes. Paris: Gallimard, 1950. Small octavo, 182pp. Review copy of the Nobel laureate's play in five acts, with "SP" to title page and rear wrap. Inscribed by Camus on the half-title. Pages uniformly age-browned, else near fine in publisher's printed wrapper.

Show details...

2,250.00 Order
  [DUMAS, Alexandre, fils.] NEWSKY, Pierre. Les Danicheff. Paris: Calmann Levy, 1879. Tall octavo, 133pp. First edition of the dramatic work that would become the basis for the Catalani comic opera of the same name, written by Dumas, fils and Pyotr Korvin-Krukovski under the pseudonym Pierre Newsky. One of only 25 copies on Hollande, this number 24. Inscribed by Dumas using the Newsky pseudonym. A near fine copy in contemporary three-quarter morocco and marbled paper-covered boards, publisher’s printed wrappers bound in.

Show details...

650.00 Order
  FIERSTEIN, Harvey. Torch Song Trilogy. New York: Gay Presses of New York, 1979. Octavo, 175pp. First edition. Very Good or better copy in publisher's photo-illustrated wrappers. 1983 Tony Award Winner For Best Play.

Show details...

100.00 Order
  GARCÍA LORCA, Federico. Pencil and Pen-and-Ink Portrait of Garcia Lorca, Signed by Lorca. c. 1934. 7" x 10" original portrait drawing of the great Spanish poet and playwright, probably created for inclusion in a newspaper, as suggested by partially effaced docketing on the verso. Lorca travelled in Argentina in 1933-1934 and this image was produced during his stay there. It appears to be signed by the otherwise unidentified artist, but quite illegibly, along the lower edge. Signed by Lorca in the lower right corner. A rare opportunity to acquire a signed image of this immortal.

Show details...

7,500.00 Order
Entries 1-10 of 26 Back · Advance
Page: 1 · 2 · 3 :

HescomShop - Das Webshopsystem für Antiquariate | © 2006-2010 by HESCOM-Software. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.