Image |
Book description Keywords, Author, Title, Description |
Price USD |
| |
ACKERLY, J.R. . Prisoner of War, A Play in Three Acts London: Chatto & Windus, 1925. First edition of author's first book. Octavo, 109pp. in wraps. Spine creased and with some light wear to edges, otherwise a fine copy.
Show details... |
350.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Kierkegaard. Konstruktion des Ästhetischen. Tübingen: J. C. B. Mohr, 1933. Large octavo, 165pp. First edition of Adorno's first book, his Habilitationsschrift. Adorno is among the greatest philosophers of the Twentieth Century, and one of its most extraodinary writers. We have heard his immortal Minima Moralia (1951) described by one deeply sensitive reader as "the most beautiful book ever written," a sentiment endorsed by not a few others. A very good copy in publisher's printed wrappers with minor wear and tear. Inscribed by Adorno on the title page, 1933, "Herrn Juszher(?) Als Zeichen treuer Verbundenheit. T. W-A. Januar 1933."
Show details... |
3,500.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Kierkegaard. Konstruktion des Asthetischen. Tuebingen: J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1933. Octavo, 165pp. Spine mildly faded and with one crease, thus better than very good in blue cloth-covered boards, with the publisher's publicity band. Scarce. The first book by one of the century's most complex and influential thinkers, his qualifying paper (submitted to Paul Tillich) and the first of many critical encounters with the idealism he found in the existentialist thought that had hoped to dispel it.
Show details... |
850.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Kierkegaard. Konstruktion des Asthetischen. Tuebingen: J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1933. Octavo, 165pp. Spine mildly faded, else fine in blue cloth-covered boards. Scarce. The first book by one of the century's most complex and influential thinkers, his qualifying paper (submitted to Paul Tillich) and the first of many critical encounters with the idealism he found in the existentialist thought that had hoped to dispel it.
Show details... |
1,250.00 |
 |
| |
ALLENDE, Isabel. The House of the Spirits. New York: Knopf, 1985. Octavo, 368pp. First US edition. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Author's first book, a a family epic based on the events surrounding the overthrow and slaying of her uncle, Chilean President Salvador Allende Gossens, the novel integrates realist and magical realist elements, paying tribute in particular to García Márquez. Signed by Ms. Allende on title page
Show details... |
200.00 |
 |
| |
ALLENDE, Isabel. The House of the Spirits. NY: Knopf, 1985. Octavo, 353pp. Uncorrected proof of the first US edition of her first book, among the most popular of recent Latin American novels, a family epic based on the events surrounding the overthrow and slaying of her uncle, Chilean President Salvador Allende Gossens, the novel integrates realist and magical realist elements, paying tribute in particular to García Márquez. A fine copy in grey wrapper. Signed by Allende with a drawing of a flower.
Show details... |
350.00 |
 |
| |
ALLENDE, Isabel. The House of the Spirits. London: Jonathan Cape, 1985. Octavo. 368pp. First British edition of this enchanted family saga, spanning four generations. Very good, in a fine illustrated jacket; the pages, alas, already beginning to yellow. Dated and inscribed by Allende on the year of publication, "For Jim & Thelma Silverman, with the compliments of Isabel Allende 1985," and a small drawing of a flower.
Show details... |
200.00 |
 |
| |
ALLENDE, Isabel. The House of the Spirits. London: Jonathan Cape, 1985. Octavo. 368pp. Uncorrected proof of the first British edition of this enchanted family saga, spanning four generations. Fine in printed wrappers with publisher's compliments card laid in.
Show details... |
250.00 |
 |
| |
ARAGON, Louis. Feu de joie. Paris: Au Sans Pareil, 1920. Octavo, unpaged. With a cubist frontispiece by Picasso. Of 1070 copies printed, one of 50 copies reserved for the press numbered OOOO. Text a shade darkened. Very good + in grey printed wrappers.
Show details... |
850.00 |
 |
| |
ARENAS, Reynaldo. Celestino antes del alba. Havana: Contemporáneos, 1967. Octavo, 219pp. First edition of the first and only novel published in Cuba by one of that nation's few post-Revolutionary prose writers of international reputation. A presentation copy, inscribed by Arenas in 1968 in Havana,"Para Enmanuel Carbacho (??), con un sólido saludo y sintiéndome muy contento de tenerlo en Cuba. Amistosamente Reynaldo Arenas, 1968." Below, Arenas has penned in his address in Havana. Good, in publisher's printed wrappers.
Show details... |
1,500.00 |
 |
| Entries 1-10 of 190 |
Back · Advance |