Image |
Book description Keyword, Author, Title, Description |
Price USD |
| |
ADORNO, T.W. Versuch über Wagner. Berlin undFrankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1952. 12mo, 204pp. First edition. Very good copy in publisher's cloth covered boards in very good dust jacket. Very good copy in publisher's cloth covered boards with very good dust jacket. Inscribed on the title page.
Show details... |
1,250.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Kierkegaard. Konstruktion des Ästhetischen. Tübingen: J. C. B. Mohr, 1933. Large octavo, 165pp. First edition of Adorno's first book, his Habilitationsschrift. Adorno is among the greatest philosophers of the Twentieth Century, and one of its most extraodinary writers. We have heard his immortal Minima Moralia (1951) described by one deeply sensitive reader as "the most beautiful book ever written," a sentiment endorsed by not a few others. A very good copy in publisher's printed wrappers with minor wear and tear. Inscribed by Adorno on the title page, 1933, "Herrn Juszher(?) Als Zeichen treuer Verbundenheit. T. W-A. Januar 1933."
Show details... |
3,500.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Minima Moralia: Reflexionen aus dem beschädigten Leben. Berlin/Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, (1951). Octavo, 481 pp. First edition of one of the most beautiful and poignant books of modernity, Adorno's attempt to shore up the ruins of a European civilization he believed to be all but lost in a series of aphoristic meditations on the possibility of "right living" amid universal corruption. Discreet former owner's signature to front pastedown, else a fine copy in publishers' blue cloth and dust jacket. Rarely encountered in such condition.
Show details... |
850.00 |
 |
| |
ADORNO, Theodor W. Minima Moralia: Reflexionen aus dem beschädigten Leben. Berlin/Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp, (1951). 481 Seiten. Octavo, 481 pp. First edition. Cloth worn through at foot of spine, nick to head of spine, owner's signature to front-free endpaper, some notes in ink to rear free endpaper, else very good in blue linen-covered boards with paper spine label, lacking the dust jacket.
Show details... |
125.00 |
 |
| |
(ARCHITECTURE.] HITZIG, Fr(iedrich). Ausgefuehrte Bauwerke. Berlin: Ernst & Korn, (1850). Folio, two volumes bound as one. Volume one contains 30 plates; volume two contains 38 plates. First edition of this magnificent architectural record of the buildings designed by Hitzig, many of which graced the city of Berlin. Each of the buildings depicted was actually constructed, thereby serving as an invaluable record of many structures that were completely destroyed during World War Two. Hitzig was employed to design a variety of buildings, and each is represented in the book: simple farm structures, townhouses, villas, chateauxs, banks, arenas, exhibition halls of all kinds, banks, clubs, and government buildings. Most of the buildings are accompanied by superb chromolithographic elevations followed by detailed plans. The style of Hitzig's work ranges from romanesque through Italianate to neo-classical. Occasionally internal design appointments and color schemes are depicted as well. The text of volume one appears in French, German, and English. By volume two the publisher had dropped the English text (denoting, perhaps, poor sales). The supplementary plates are all present. A beautifully produced book, and exceedingly rare: NUC locates only two copies. A very good copy in contemporary half-morocco, with some light scattered spotting and a circular private ownership stamp at two locations.
Show details... |
8,500.00 |
 |
| |
ARNHEIM, Rudolf. Film. London: Faber and Faber, 1933. Octavo, 300pp. First edition in English of Arnheim's classic discussion of the film aesthetic, originally published under the title Film als Kunst (Film as Art). With a preface by Paul Rotha. A very good or better copy in publisher's cloth-covered boards and a bit less than very good example of the illustrated dust jacket. AS scarce book, rare in dust jacket.
Show details... |
500.00 |
 |
| |
BLOCH, Ernst. Das Prinzip Hoffnung. Berlin: Aufbau, 1954, 1955, 1959. Three volumes, octavo: 477pp., 512pp., 518pp.. First edition. Bloch's major work and one of the as-yet undigested masterpieces of twentieth century philosophy. Conceived and largely elaborated during Bloch's long, often impoverished exile in the United States where he had expected to publish it under the title Dreams of a Better Life, the work actually appeared after Bloch's return to the GDR, the first two volumes receiving the National Prize upon publication, effectively recognizing Bloch as the GDR's leading philosopher. Soon, however, the undelimitable breadth and profound religious depths of his work led to conflict with the regime and his virtual silencing, though his work continued to appear irregularly. This great work is meant as "an encyclopedia of hope that attempts to catalogue the surplus of utopian thought (whose unrealized meaning is the crux of the Not-Yet-Conscious) from Early Greek philosophers to the present day." No less an expositor of that unrealized meaning than George Steiner has written that "we have lost a characteristic élan, a metaphysic and technique of forward dreaming, of which Ernst Bloch's Das Prinzip Hoffnung is the inspired statement." Very good copies in publisher's coated cloth-covered boards. A presentation copy, inscribed by Bloch on the front free endpaper of volume one. A difficult set to assemble due to the place, times and political climate in which it was published. Presentation copies of this landmark of modern German thought are distinctly scarce.
Show details... |
2,500.00 |
 |
| |
BLOCH, Ernst. Das Prinzip Hoffnung. Berlin: Aufbau, 1954, 1955, 1959. Three volumes, octavo: 477pp., 512pp., 518pp.. First edition. Bloch's major work and one of the as-yet undigested masterpieces of twentieth century philosophy. Conceived and largely elaborated during Bloch's long, often impoverished exile in the United States where he had expected to publish it under the title Dreams of a Better Life, the work actually appeared after Bloch's return to the GDR, the first two volumes receiving the National Prize upon publication, effectively recognizing Bloch as the GDR's leading philosopher. Soon, however, the undelimitable breadth and profound religious depths of his work led to conflict with the regime and his virtual silencing, though his work continued to appear irregularly. This great work is meant as "an encyclopedia of hope that attempts to catalogue the surplus of utopian thought (whose unrealized meaning is the crux of the Not-Yet-Conscious) from Early Greek philosophers to the present day." No less an expositor of that unrealized meaning than George Steiner has written that "we have lost a characteristic élan, a metaphysic and technique of forward dreaming, of which Ernst Bloch's Das Prinzip Hoffnung is the inspired statement." Very good copies in publisher's coated cloth-covered boards. A presentation copy, inscribed by Bloch, "Felix und Grete Boenheim (?) hertzlich (????) Ernst Bloch. A difficult set to assemble due to the place, times and political climate in which it was published. Presentation copies of this landmark of modern German thought are distinctly scarce.
Show details... |
2,500.00 |
 |
| |
BLOCH, Ernst. Erbschaft dieser Zeit. Frankfurt am Main: Suhrkamp Verlag, 1962. Octavo, 415pp. First edition. Very good copy in cloth covered boards in slightly less than very godo dust jacket dust jacket. Previous owner's discrete embossment on front free endpaper. Inscribed by Bloch to previous owner on the front free endpaper.
Show details... |
450.00 |
 |
| |
[BROCH, Hermann and McCARTHY, Mary.] BELASPOFF, Rachel. On the Iliad. Princeton: Bollingen, 1947. Octavo. First edition. Broch provides a 24-page introduction to this now-classic short study of Homer by Rachel Belaspoff, translated by Mary McCarthy. Fading to cloth near top edge of front board, else very good+, lacking the dust jacket. Inscribed by Broch at Christmas in the year of publication to Princeton Univeristy vice-chancellor Christian Gauss. Gauss was one of the great academic administrators ever to serve an American university. Much of the present greatness of Princeton can be attributed to his encouragement of emigre European intellectuals during the Second World War. Broch counted him among his close circle of friends, which also included Wolfgang Pauli, Roger Sessions and Hermann Weyl. Gauss was the only administrator to rate Broch according to his stature during his seven-year stay at Princeton during the war years and after, and was indeed his benefactor during this difficult period. He was directly responsible for the subsidizing Broch's work on The Death of Virgil, having secured him a Rockefeller Foundation grant. An exceptional association.
Show details... |
2,500.00 |
 |
| Entries 1-10 of 32 |
Back · Advance |