:

Search result

The catalog contains 22 titles. Delete search results and show complete catalog.
Search criteria: Schlagworte = "theater"

: : :
Image
 
Book description
Keywords, Author, Title, Description
Price
USD
  ABE, Kobo. The Man Who Turned into a Stick. Tokyo: University of Tokyo Press, 1975. Octavo, 84pp. First English language edition in a translation by Donald Keene. A fine copy in publisher's black cloth over boards and illustrated dust jacket. Signed by the author in Japanese on the half title.

Show details...

1,500.00 Order
  ANDERSON, Robert E. This is New York. New York: Charles Scribner's, 1931. Octavo, 177pp. First edition of this early play by the author of......, a satirical comedy on the old country/city dichotomy: in this case "a pious senatorfrom South Dakota" makes the mistake of bringing his family to New York." A near fine copy in publisher's cloth-covered boards and a very good+ example of the scarce printed dust jacket, spine slightly faded and with a small chip at head of spine.

Show details...

350.00 Order
  ARREOLA, Juan Jose. Palindroma. Mexico City: Joaquím Mortiz, 1971. Octavo, 152pp. First edition, one of a total edition of 4200 numbered copies, this being unnumbered, but one of 100 copies reserved for the author in a full black flexible calf binding. Miscellaneous short fiction, including a one-act marriage farce (considered his best play), by this "Mexican Borges" and, more recently, television personality. Warmly Inscribed by Arreola in the year of publicationMontosi (?) Bradley, "este mi primer exemplar de la lectutra in Bellas Artes" (This first copy of the speech at Bellas Artes). Very near fine.

Show details...

450.00 Order
  ASTURIAS, Miguel Ángel. Holograph Manuscript of the Play, "Hotel de Balcones." c. 1965. Sixty-nine pages on each of four sides of seventeen folded 295mm x 210mm thin white sheets and another side of a further sheet. An extensively revised working manuscript of this unpublished comic drama by the Guatemalan Nobel Prize winner, best known for his wild evocations of the rich mytho-poesis of the Gautemalan peasant, such as Mulata de tal and for his powerful, and equally myth-steeped, novels of central American politics, such as the Banana Trilogy and El Señor Presidente. According to Asturias’s note on the hand-written title page, the play was written on the train from Genova to Rome on 2nd of February, 1965. Evidently, the action of the play was suggested, at least in part, by encounters that occurred during the trip. Asturias was living in Genova at the time and working as a journalist subsequent to the fall of Guatemalan president Arbenz. Signed by Asturias. Very good.

Show details...

15,000.00 Order
  BALDWIN, James . Three Letters, Signed. 1955-1959. One-page autograph letter, signed, and two typed letters, signed, to Edwin Parone, dated 1955 to 1959. Three pages, octavo, on Howard University letterhead and plain paper; approximately 500 words; unpublished. Director of LeRoi Jones’s (Amiri Baraka) riveting off-Broadway play The Dutchman, Parone also worked as an editor at Dell Publishing and as a theatrical agent at the William Morris Agency during the 1950s. Parone was well acquainted with Baldwin and managed over the years to assist the financially embarrased writer by placing his work discreetely in well-paying anthologies. Mentioned in the correspondance is Amen Corner, which Baldwin implored his friend to "hold." "Anyone who wants to read it must read it at your house. Incidentally, Howard U. is presenting it from May 10 to May 19. Want to drop down and look at it with me?" According to Parone, "it was only natural that when Jimmy wrote Amen Corner I should find myself involved -- as a friend, as an agent -- he was a procrastinator and as the time drew dangerously close to rehersal [under playwright Owen Dodson] I literally locked him in his apartment until the work was done." A moving series of letters, with mention of his "awful financial situation" and of his intimate friend Lucien Happersberger, the dedicatee of Giovanni’s Room. Very good

Show details...

4,500.00 Order
  BECKETT, Samuel. Tous ceux qui tombent. Paris: Editions de Minuit, 1957. Small octavo, 77pp. First edition, one of 70 numbered copies on pur fil marais of this important play from the period of Beckett's major work for theater. A fine copy in publisher's printed wrappers.

Show details...

1,250.00 Order
  GRIMM, Friedrich Melchior. Banise. Ein Trauerspiel. Vienna: zu finden in dem krausischen Buchladen naechst der kaiserlichen Burg, 1751. Duodecimo, 72pp. Rebound in contemporary plain paper boards. Later printing. Fine.

Show details...

200.00 Order
  HOFMANNSTHAL, Hugo von (1874-1929). Gestern. Studie in einem Akt, in Reimen. Leipzig (and Vienna): Julius Klinkhardt (and Manz'sche k.u.k. Hofbuchhandlung), [1891]. Octavo, 47pp. First edition of this one-act play written by the great Austrian dramatist and poet, Hugo von Hofmannsthal, under the pseudonym Theoplil Morren. This is the master's first published book. A very good copy bound in later marbled paper-covered boards. A rare book.

Show details...

2,250.00 Order
  JARRY, Alfred. Le Moutardier du pape. 1907. Quarto, 123pp. An "operette bouffe" published in the year of Jarry’s death. Jarry’s work, notably the Ubu plays, is arguably the dominant influence on twentieth-century French theatre. First edition, one of only 120 copies in the entire edition, the present one of the "ordinary 100." Partially removed ex libris to front fly, sparse foxing to endpapers and to fore-edge of pages, else near fine in publisher’s printed wrappers with the famous woodcut of Ubu by Jarry on the rear cover.

Show details...

1,500.00 Order
  JARRY, Alfred. Par la taille. Paris: E. Sansot, 1906. Narrow small octavo, 35pp. First edition of this slight dramatic wrok by the great pataphysician, of a total edition of 600, one of 400 copies on verge teinte. Internally fine in green printed paper wrappers with front cover detached.

Show details...

350.00 Order
Entries 1-10 of 22 Back · Advance
Page: 1 · 2 · 3 :

HescomShop - Das Webshopsystem für Antiquariate | © 2006-2010 by HESCOM-Software. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.